Scientific research for the conservation and restoration planning of the archaeological remains at Abusir-South
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12371011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Sakuji  Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (80201052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA So  Waseda University, Institute of Egyptology, Associate Professor, エジプト学研究所, 助教授 (80318831)
KONDO Jiro  Waseda University, School of literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70186849)
NAKAGAWA Takeshi  Waseda University, School of Sci. & Eng., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30063770)
NISHIMOTO Shin-ichi  Waseda University, School of Sci. & Eng., Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (10198517)
KASHIWAGI Hiroyuki  Musashino Women's Junior College, Lecturer, 短期大学部, 講師 (60277762)
齊藤 正憲  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAncient Egypt / Abusir / Conservation and Restoration / Conservation Science / Egyptology / Mud-Brick / New Kingdom / Reconstruction / 保存環境 / 保存科学的調査 / 保存修復計画案 / 保護作業 / 石造建造物 / 岩窟遺構 / 石積み遺構 / シャフト / 古王国時代 / 第18王朝時代 / トトメス4世 / 第18王朝 / 彩画片 / アマシス / 末期王朝時代 / 日乾煉瓦遺構 / 保存科学的解析
Research Abstract
The research for the conservation and restoration has greatly progressed by following investigations. Measurements in the environmental conditions of the site have been conducted. The data of the wind direction, wind velocity, sunshine, rainfall in addition temperature and humidity on the site were accumulated for two consecutive years. Also trial conservation of mud-brick and limestone using chemical such as silicon was initiated. The petrological study was carried out on the monuments distributed from Giza to Dahshur. This study provided significant data about the origin of the limestone and weathering process. The case studies of the conservation and restoration in Saqqara and Luxor area were conducted in order to develop our conservation plan. Some issues regarding the conservation and restoration came to light from these studies.
Also, the, archaeological and architectural research on the structure has progressed by the completion of the final check on the monument of Khaemwaset and mud-brick structure of the New Kingdom. A number of important pieces of limestone blocks were excavated on the slope of the outcrop. New data derived from these blocks will enable us to progress the research on the architectural reconstruction of the monument of Khaemwaset. After the excavation at the summit of the outcrop, we conducted protection on the site for future conservation and restoration. Furthermore, the discoveries of the. rock-cut chamber and the layered stone structure lead us to reconsider the historical significance of the outcrop. Further investigation is needed to reconstruct and plan the comprehensive conservation program in the prospect of utilizing this historical landscape.