New Trends in International Politics in Europe since the Kosovo War.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12372002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
KOKUBO Yasuyuki  University of Shizuoka, Department of International Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60221959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKKAWA Gen  kobe University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (50153143)
SATO Machiko  University of Shizuoka, Faculty of International Relations, Research Associate, 大学院・国際関係学研究科, 助手 (40315859)
MUTUSHIKA Shigeo  University of Shizuoka, Faculty of International Relations, Professor, 大学院・国際関係学研究科, 教授 (10248817)
KOBAYASHI Masahide  Shobi University, Faculty of Policy Studies, Lecturer, 総合政策学部, 講師 (60364874)
WATANABE Hirotaka  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (80150100)
児矢野 マリ  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (90212753)
宮田 律  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (20200181)
浅見 政江  秀明大学, 国際協力学部, 講師 (40286167)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsinternational politics / Kosovo / NATO / EU / OSCE / conflict prevention / Balkan / Europe / ボスニア / 人道的介入 / 民主化
Research Abstract
This research reveals several new trends of international politics in Europe since the Kosovo war.
First, the Kosovo war accelerated the eastern enlargement of the EU, resulting in the EU having a significant impact on international politics in Europe. The challenges of a deepening EU, such as the necessity to formulate the European Constitutional Treaty, have become urgent.
Second, as democracy, the rule of law, respect for basic human rights, and protection of the rights of minorities are acknowledged as shared values in the European continent, compliance with these values is called for in post-conflict nation building. In the process of nation building in the Balkan States, the success of international institutions such as OSCE, the EU and the UN, was attained through involvement in the internal affairs of countries and the push for democratic national reconstruction as part of the post-conflict peace process and preventive diplomacy.
Third, compared to the US' unilateralism, which arises from its military predominance (hard power), European countries have an inclination toward multilateralism centering on soft power in the peace process. Discord between the two is therefore becoming more obvious. In the development of a common foreign and security policy (CFCP) as well, the expansion of the EU has resulted in competition with NATO.
Fourth, the internal affairs of European countries have greatly affected the diplomacy of each country. Consequently, a review of the linkage between internal affairs and diplomacy, based on a on a new framework is necessary.
Last, now that these new trends have been impacted by the deficiencies of international politics such as evidenced by 9-11 and the war in Iraq, they have gone far beyond the post-Kosovo stage.