| Project/Area Number |
12372003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAJIMA Toshio The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Social Science, Professor, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (10171696)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSHIMA Kazutsugu Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of International Agriculture and Food Studies, Associate Professor, 国際食料情報学部, 助教授 (40194138)
SATO Hiroshi Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50211280)
NAKAGANE Katsuji Aoyama Gakuin University, Faculty of International Politics, Economics and Buisiness, Professor, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (80114958)
SUGANUMA Keisuke Fukushima University, Facluty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (50222047)
IKEGAMI Akihide Meiji University, School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80339572)
杜 進 東洋大学, 国際地域学部, 教授 (00207515)
巌 善平 桃山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00248056)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | China / Farm / Agricultural Structure / Social Change / Follow-up Survey / Panel Analysis / Structural Adjustment / Village / パネルデータ |
| Research Abstract |
We have been engaged in a joint Sino-Japanese farm household survey covering China's seven counties, which was begun in 2000 with a planned duration of three years. The aims of the survey are, from, the perspective of structural adjustment, to clarify what changes have taken place in Chinese agriculture at the micro level during the last ten years. The survey aims to create panel data sets concerning changes in employment circumstances and income structure for some 600 households surveyed at me beginning, of the 1990s, Primary Results of panel analysis indicate that over the past decade instances of exodus from farm -households have been rare, and that the creation of branch iamilies (with inheritance traditionally being divided on a per capita basis) has led to an increase in the number of farm households and an attendant increase in the total populations of both these households .and of agricultural laborers. On the other hand, the average amount of farmland owned per household has declined. Moreover, there has been a significant shift towards part-time agriculture and seasonal migration, such that the labor force engaged in full-time agriculture has decreased in number, giving added impetus to the trend towards multiple employment