| Project/Area Number |
12372004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
| Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
ABO Tetsuo TEIKYO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (90013028)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITAGAKI Hiroshi USASHI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (20125884)
ABE Etsuo MEIJI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MANAGEMENT, PROFESSOR, 経営学部, 教授 (50130795)
KAWAMURA Tetsuji MUSASHI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (20147010)
KUMON Hiroshi HOSEI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SOCIOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 教授 (50061239)
KAMIYAMA Kunio JOSAI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OFECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (90095307)
山田 信行 帝京大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (80287002)
村岡 輝三(Twu Jaw?Yann) 国学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60089977)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Japanese-style Production System / Hybrid Model / Application-Adaptation Analysis / Japanization / American-style Production System / U. S. A. / Automobile Industry / Electronics Industry / 日本型経営・生産システムの国際通用性 / ハイブリッド(適用・適応)モデル / 電機産業 / 半導体産業 |
| Research Abstract |
The main purpose of this research is to investigate the significant aspects of assimilation and proliferation of Japanese-style management-production system in North America (in the U.S.A. as well as in Mexico and Canada), through comprehensive field research of Japanese transplants (and partly of U.S. factories and others) in auto and electronics industries. We make use of our Application-Adaptation Analysis methods and Hybridization framework. We also aim at exploring the possible innovation of Japanese-style management-production system itself in Japanese companies. The main achievements of our research : . 1. A full-scale follow-up research of Japanese transplants in North America ten years after our previous research in the late 1980s. 2 Collection of quite comprehensive data and resources in North America that enable us to compare and contrast the outcomes of our main research in Asia (in 1991 and 1992), Great Britain (in 1997) and Continental Europe (in 1998). 3. Significant case st
… More
udies of American firms that represent not only 'Japanisation', but also recent managerial and production system innovations in the united States. The major points of our research outcomes : 1. A certain "patterns" of maturity of Japanese-style management-production system in North America, including the variations among automobile and electronics industries. 2. We have grasped the major aspects of International transferability and the current situations of proliferation of Japanese-style management-production system in the United State. 3. We have got a certain perspective about the possible direction of changes and innovation of Japanese-style management production system. The total attainment of our research is that we have clarified the significant aspects of the diversification and convergence (Hybridization) of global production systems, which have been promoted through global keen competition and mutual assimilation between the American systems and Japanese systems. We have also shed light on the variations among the industries and regions. Less