Socio-economic historical perspective on rural poverty in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12372005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Shuhei (2001-2002)  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Asian and African Area Studies, Professor, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (90170943)
池野 旬 (2000)  京都大学, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 助教授 (40293930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANZAWA Kazuo  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Science, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (60147676)
KODAMAYA Shiro  Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Social Science, Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (00234790)
OHTA Itaru  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Asian and African Area Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 助教授 (60191938)
IKENO Jun  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Asian and African Area Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 助教授 (40293930)
UEDA Gen  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10241514)
武内 進一  日本貿易振興会アジア経済研究所, 地域研究第一部, 研究員
高根 務  日本貿易振興会, アジア経済研究所・地域研究第二部, 研究職員
島田 周平  京都大学, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (90170943)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAfrican modern history / Poverty issue / Rural development / Structural Adjustment Program / Zambia / Tanzania / Ghana / Rwanda / 構造調整政策
Research Abstract
Poverty has many dimensions, changing from place to place and across time. It has to be looked at not only through economic indicators, such as level of income and consumption, but also socio-historical settings. Poverty can't be defined simply, because social, cultural, political and economic condition vary in different places. Vulnerability to risks, powerlessness, and lack of capability of poor people has become to draw more attention in the study of poverty.
In this study, eight members have studied on poverty of peasant farmers and cattle herders in Africa from socio-economic dimension in historical context in different study areas. Eight studies have done in five countries, Zambia, Tanzania, Ghana, Rwanda, and Kenya. The topic of the studies are; institutional problem of poverty eradication program (Tanzania); the impacts of market liberalization (Tanzania and Zambia); historical analysis on cocoa marketing system as deprivation institution (Ghana); the impact of globalization on traditional land tenure system (Zambia); land issue caused by returned refugees (Rwanda); increased vulnerability of farmers by HIV/AIDS (Zambia); 'rationality' of cattle herders under capitalization (Kenya). These studies show the importance to study multidimensional and region specific character of poverty in Africa.