International Collaborative Research on Community Development for Restoration After The Great Hanshin-Awaji and The Taiwan Chi-Chi Earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12372006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKOBE DESIGN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAIKI Takahito  KOBE DESIGN UNIVERSITY, KOBE DESIGN UNIVERSITY, professor (90195967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Yuichiro  KOBE DESIGN UNIVERSITY, 芸術工学部, professor (90108209)
MINAI Namiko  FUKUI UNIVERSITY, 工学部, lecturer
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRestoration after the Earthquakes / International Collaborative Research / Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake / Taiwan Chi-Chi Earthquake / Community Development for Restoration / House reconstruction / Reconstruction of public utilities / Reconstruction of communities in Rural Area and Local Industries / 震災復興の差異 / まちづくり(社区営造) / 台湾と日本の経済政策 / 国と民間による復興支援 / 国際的な情報交換・交流 / まちづくり / 阪神淡路 / 台湾集集 / 国際比較研究 / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
■ Purpose of Research
Taiwan and Kobe have shared a lot of same problems of community development for restoration after the earthquakes. It had been expected that the restorations in both cases would take years, because of a lot of unexpected problems. The tasks the citizen of Kobe has experienced after the earthquake are, "Life Restoration", "Restoration of Cultural Heritage and Facilities" , "Restoration of Educational Facilities", "Infrastructure Restoration".
Kobe City has kept the accumulation of human networks consisted of research groups and urban & town planners, and the records of reconstruction. Even though each disaster occurred at different times, Taiwan and Kobe have shared same experiences after the earthquakes in East Asia. The purpose of this research is to share the fruits of continuous supports of restoration, international collaborative researches, and investigations of actual situations, at the point of architectural, rural, and town planning.
■ Research Method and Res … More ults
This research has been progressed by holding forums on international collaborative researches, symposiums, and meetings for presenting research results, while practicing the continuous investigations for actual situations of definite regions which already had been picked up as the subject of this study. The investigation in Japan has been supported by the networks for community development for restoration basically in Kobe, and the investigation in Taiwan has been supported by the architectural organizations for community development for restoration basically in Chi-Chi District, Da-Mao-Pu Village, and Xia-Cheng-Li Village, of Taichung Prefecture.
The supports for restoration in Taiwan just after the Taiwan Chi-Chi Earthquake have met the demands of problem solving style with the experiences in Kobe, and the consulting have given the know-how not only to investigate the actual situations, but also to exercise administrative guidance, and to construct the redevelopment plans.
The records of continuous research for the restorations for almost 10 years after the Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake and 5 years after the Taiwan Chi-Chi Earthquake are accumulated. The database is built with the fruits of the research and is opened for Internet access. In the final year, the four themes of this research are reconsidered again, such as "Community Development for Restoration", "Housing Reconstruction", "Reconstruction of Public Utilities", "Reconstruction of Communities in Rural Area and Local Industries". Less