A Study on the Institutional Arrangement for the Development of Market System in Developing Countries : Case Study in Rural Java (INADEM)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12372007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YONEKURA Hitoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (40312623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUYUKI Katsuhito  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (00229105)
HASEBE Tadashi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (10125635)
MOROZUMI Kazuo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (30312622)
OHKAMA Kunio  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (40292255)
KUDO Akihiko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (00073966)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMarket institutions / Land tenure institutions / labor practices / Globalization / Social Safety Net / East Java / Agribusiness / Poverty issue / 小作制度 / グローバル化 / 貧困農村 / 要素市場 / 商人
Research Abstract
Globalization, urbanization and industrialization have inflicted large impacts on the economy of developing countries such as Indonesia. Improving market institutions for making market mechanism well work become important issue for coping with such impacts. The role of government for improving market mechanism became important and essential.
Major topics and results of this research project were as follows. (1)Decentralization and improving local governance have been done. It has changed the local power structure within village communities. (2)Reform of rural resource management in forestry sector was very crucial. (3)Deregulation of staple food distribution has been carried out and rice import monopoly undertaken by a state owned company was ceased. (4)The role of agricultural cooperatives established and controlled by government also has been under the reexamine of their roles and development potential. (5)Landscape as one of rural resources could have potential. Proper exploration an … More d management is important in future. (6)To investigate the socio-economic change under globalization, three types of in-depth field research were done in three agro-ecologically different areas in Malang District of East Java.
This field research examined to what extent and how those policy changes did have impacts on rural economy and social system. The field research was done in collaboration with two research institutions in Malang, i.e. ILETRI (Indonesian Legume and Tuber Crops Research Institute) and Faculty of Economics, Brawijaya University. Land institutions, labor practices and products market were investigated. These rural institutions with being transformed have coped with or absorbed the impacts of globalization, urbanization, industrialization and of various government policy reforms. Large scale agribusinesses such as feed companies have extended their impacts on rural economy. New demand of agricultural products induced the change of market structure. In such areas, new types of local traders came into being and have transformed marketing channels. Traditional rural institutions which have related to land and labor transaction have loosened their accompanied role of social safety net for the poor. The government needs to pay large attention on such separation between production mechanism and safety net mechanism in rural villages. Less