| Project/Area Number |
12372008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKATANI Tsuneo Kyoto University, Inst. Econo. Res., Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (90027459)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOJIRI Toshiharu Kyoto University, Inst. DPRI, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (00026353)
IKEBUCHI Shujchi Kyoto University, Inst. DPRI, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (20026181)
MIZOBATA Satoshi Kyoto University, Inst. Econo. Res., Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (30239264)
YAMAMOTO Masayoshi Kanazawa, University, Dept. Sci., Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10121295)
MISTUNO Toru Nagoya University, School Agr., Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (10026453)
片山 幸士 人間環境大学, 人間環境専攻, 教授 (30026512)
久武 昌人 経済産業省, 通商政策局, 課長 (10314288)
青木 達 京都大学, 放射性同位元素総合センター, 助手 (70027051)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | AFGHANISTAN / UZBEKISTAN / ZERAFSHAN / URANIUM / IRRIGATION / AMU-DARYA / EVOLUTIONARY ECONOMICS / ICP-MS / 国際研究者交流 / ウズベキスタン:アフガニスタン:タジキスタン:イスラエル:米国 / 灌漑農業 / カスピ海 / 核実験 / キジルクム砂漠 / 鉱山開発 / 進化経済額 / エネルギー問題 / 中央アジア |
| Research Abstract |
Central Asia in a strategic point of Eurasia. The purposes of thin study is in adjust basic data of Central Asia and to carry out the theoretical analysis which contribute to the effects by creating and making widely available a systematic body of scientific information. Following was studied in 2002. 1. We made a field survey of Zerafohan Basin in summer and autumn by collecting water sample. Sample was analyzed by ICP-MS at Kyoto University. The uranium concentration in the irrigation water, the drinking water and the river water was beyond the WHO standard by 100-1,000 times. How has been an environment in Samarkand, Bukhara or Sarmish that were once the center of civilization? This scientific doubt is serious. Apart of this result is published in international journals, presented at international academic meetings. 2. Remote sensing information around Semipalatinsk and Azgir became difficult to acquire because the aerial bombardment was started in Afghanistan. We changed an analytic
… More
object to northern part of Afghanistan and southern parts of Uzbekistan and Tajikistan with the help and cooperation of local researchers, and searched the neighborhood of the Afghan border. It became clear that the irrigation technology of the former Soviet Union could be applied in the northern part of Afghanistan if it will be modified with high technology of irrigation. An English book of Afghanistan Revival (tentative title) is being published making contact with Uzbekistan irrigation technicians and the U.S. and Israeli researchers. The water flow database of AmuDarya for 1936-1987 years is completed. The database will be distributed to each research organization. 3. Uzbekistan Navoi Mining and Metallurgy Combinat, making use of technology and an experience, is proud of paying half of the state income from mineral resources and energy resources of Central Asia. NMMC, National Academy of Sciences and our international research team concluded 3 parties agreement in July, 2002 where it was decided in interchange of mutual interest, as well as of all samples. Less