Solar Wind Energy Transfer into Magneto-Ionos-Atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12373003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YUMOTO Kiyohumi  Faculty of Sciences, Professor, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (20125686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTADA Hisashi  Tokyo University, institute of Earthquake, Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (70134632)
HAYASHI Kanji  Tokyo University, Graduate School of Sciences, Associate Professor, 理学系研究科, 助教授 (60011730)
YOSHIKAWA Akimasa  Faculty of Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究院, 助手 (70284479)
KIKUCHI Takashi  Communication Research Laboratory, Chief Researcher, 主任研究官(研究職)
SETO Masahiro  Tohoku Institute of Technology, Dept. of CommunicationEngineering, Professor, 通信工学科, 教授 (60085412)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssolar wind changes / polar disturbances / magnetospheric response / transfer process / 210 MM network / equatorial network / international collaboration / CPMN / 赤道域 / 210度観測網 / 赤道域観測網 / グローバル
Research Abstract
Multinationally coordinated observations have been conducted along the 210 deg magnetic meridian from high latitudes through middle and low latitudes to the equatorial region, spanning L=8.50-1.00, and along the magnetic dip equator, in cooperation with more 30 organizations in Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, Indonesia, Japan, Korea, Micronesia, Papua New Guinea, Peru, Philippines, Russia, Taiwan, Vietnam, and the United States. The organized ground network data of magnetic fields make it possible (1) to study solar wind energy transfer process into Earth's magneto-ionos-Atmosphere system, and (2) to clarify the global propagation, transfer, and coupling processes of magnetospheric phenomena from the polar to equatorial regions.
During the period of 2000-2002, the following multinationally coordinated observations and research project were performed ;
(1) In order to clarify the relationships of magnetospheric phenomena in the polar and equatorial regions, we conducted magnetic and ele … More ctric field observations in Siberia, Alaska, Philippines, Guam, and Yap in the 210 MM network, and negotiated with the institutes in Canada, Brazil and Peru for collaborative magnetic observations.
(2) Optical and magnetic equipments (I.e., all-sky TV camerain, induction and fluxgate magnetometers) in Canada, which had been installed by University of Tokyo and Nagoya University during the STEP period, were re-used for the global network observations.
(3) Magnetic observations at middle- and low-latitude stations in Korea, Hawaii, Papua New Guinea, Pohnpei, Indonesia, and Australia in the Pacific region were also carried out to study the propagation and transfer processes of magnetospheric phenomena from the polar to equatorial regions.
(4) Especially, electromagnetic observations along the dip equator in the west Pacific region at Cebu and Davao in Philippines, at Pohnpei, Yap, Guam and Christmas Island in Micronesia, were started to investigate dynamics of the equatorial electrojet current and the associated phenomena.
(5) For effective data analyses and exchanges with the ISTP satellites and the other ground-based networks, the investigators of this project were dispatched to the IAGA Meeting, held at Hanoi in 2001, and the AGU meeting, held at San Francisco in 2002.
(6) Summary report of research results was published in March, 2003.
From the multinationally coordinated observations along the 210 deg. Magnetic meridian from high latitudes to the equatorial region, and along the magnetic dip equator, we could get important network data to study the magnetospheric responses to various changes in the solar wind, and clarify the global propagation and transfer characteristics of magnetospheric phenomena in the frequency range of DP 2 - Pc 3, from the polar to equatorial regions. Less