Researches on Learning and Living Spaces of Educational Facilities in the Viewpoint of International Comparative Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12374001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Kaname  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20311615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kenichi  Nagoya City University, School of Design and Architecture, Associate Professor, 芸術工学部, 助教授 (00242842)
UENO Jun  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70117696)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsFacility management and system / Community link / Facility planning and composition / School design / Teaching and learning style / Children's behavior / European school architecture / 国際比較 / 教育施設 / 施設計画プロセス / 教育システム / 教室・インテリア・家具計画 / 児童生徒の行動特性 / 教室・周辺計画 / 施設の運営 / 地域との関連 / 学習形態
Research Abstract
We have conducted the researches in Denmark, Germany, and the Netherlands in 2000. We have done them in U.K. the Netherlands, and Italy in 2001. We have done them in Sweden, Finland, and France in 2003. We have done comparative analysis and consideration, then reported them at the international conference in 2003. Research items are school management style and system, relationship with community, surroundings, school planning and space organization, school design, teaching and learning style, furniture layout in classroom, and children's behavior. We focused on the relationship between software such as management and education, and hardware such as school planning and classroom and other learning spaces. The main theme of the research considerations are follows for international school's reform.
1.Individualization and diversification in learning to change spaces
1.Application of information technology to learning and facilities
1.School design and space feature regarding living environment
1.Community use of school facilities and spaces
We have presented the research results at the conference of AIJ (Architects Institute of Japan) from 2001 to 2003, also presented at CEFPI conference in 2003 for exchanging ideas with architects and researchers.