Study for the Conservation of Mural Paintings in Temples and Tumuli of Hebei, China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12374002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWANOBE Wataru  National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo, Department of Restoration Techniques, Restoration Material Science Section, Head, 修復技術部・修復材料研究室, 室長 (00169749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Teruo  National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo, Department of Fine Arts, Director, 東京文化財研究所・美術部, 部長 (20124191)
SAITO Hidetoshi  National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo, Japan Center for International Cooperation in Conservation, Director, 東京文化財研究所・国際文化財保存修復協力センター, センター長 (30271589)
WATANABE Akiyoshi  National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo, Director General, 東京文化財研究所, 所長 (00249913)
FUJIMAKI Haruyuki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agricultural and Forest Engineering, Assistant Professor, 農工学系, 講師 (90323253)
ISHIZAKI Takeshi  National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo, Department of Conservation Science, Director, 東京文化財研究所・保存科学部・物理研究室, 室長 (80212877)
岡田 健  国際文化財保存修復協力センター, 室長 (40194352)
早川 典子  東京国立文化財研究所, 修復技術部, 研究員 (20311160)
朽津 信明  東京国立文化財研究所, 国際文化財保存修復協力センター, 主任研究官 (50234456)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordspicture / China / observation of environment / restoration / pigment / mural painting in temple / mural painting in tomb / 中国壁画 / 保存環境 / 保存技術 / 修復材料 / 修復技法 / 寺観壁画 / 建造物 / 壁の構造と劣化機構 / 壁の劣化機構 / 壁の構造
Research Abstract
In order to identify the factors causing deterioration of the mural painting of the hall of Zhihuasi temple and to maintain an appropriate conservation environment, an assessment was made of the environment in the temple complex. Temperature, humidity, wind direction, velocity, precipitation, amount of sunlight and UV intensity were measured. Pigments used for the mural painting were analyzed and identified by using an X-ray fluorescence spectrometer. Mural paintings were also examined at five temples located in Shanxi Province.
From the point of view of art history, an attempt was made to clarify the theme of the mural painting of Zhihuasi temple. Iconographical examination of the mural paintings of Fahaisi temple and Delesi temple were conducted for comparison.
A study was made to see the reason for the presence of the wall on which the mural painting is found today and about which nothing is mentioned in documents of the 1930s. This confirms the theory that the mural painting had been moved to its present location.
With regard to the restoration of the mural painting, a map showing damage of the paintings was made by digitalizing photographic data. Proposals were made for the restoration of damages.