Local behavioral variations and acquisition processes of cultural behavior patterns among wild chimpanzees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12375003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Toshisada  Kyoto University, Department of Zoology, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40011647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZAMMA Koichiro  Primate Research Institute, Kyoto University, Department of Ecology and Social Behavior, Postdoctoral Research Fellow, 霊長類研究所, 特別研究員
NAKAMURA Michio  Japan Monkey Centre, Research fellow, リサーチフェロー (30322647)
UEHARA Shigeo  Primate Research Institute, Kyoto University, Department of Ecology and Social Behavior, Professor, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (20145965)
五百部 裕  椙山女学園大学, 人間関係学部, 助教授 (20252413)
乗越 皓司  上智大学, 生命科学研究所, 助教授 (50119137)
中井 將嗣  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 特別研究員
川中 健二  岡山理科大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (70020790)
早木 仁成  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (60228559)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsChimpanzee / Mahale / cultural behavior / behavioral development / tradition / innovation / molding / DNA paternity analysis / 文化 / 社会的学習 / 模倣 / 地域間比較 / 行動の発達 / マハレ山塊 / Culture / Tradition / Social learning / Chimpanzee / Grooming / Courtship / Agonistic display / Feeding Behavior / 求愛誇示 / 道具使用 / 遊び / 威嚇誇示 / 教育 / マハレ山塊国立公園 / リーフグルーミング / ワイピング / 対角毛づくろい
Research Abstract
We visited six field sites of chimpanzees: Mahale, Gombe (Tanzania), Kanyawara, Ngogo, Budongo (Uganda), and Bossou (Guinea) and compared their behavioral patterns among them. We also studied the development of the cultural behavior at Mahale. We discovered many local differences in behavior such as patterns of social scratch, grooming vocalizations, play, water contact behavior, intimidation displays, courtship displays, and self-medications. A play pattern named "Leaf-pile pulling" is shown by many juveniles and old infants of Mahale and has persisted for at least more than 10 years. However, this pattern has not been confirmed to exist as a tradition elsewhere. Juveniles at Mahale show various play patterns in response to running water of streams. Facing with the water surface, several male juveniles and adolescents may shake their head longitudinally violently as if enjoying the movements of their own mirror images. Several juveniles engage in so-called "leaf-sponging" and also use … More the leaf midrib for the similar purpose. Such diversified patterns of water play may be fashions or incipient traditions since they have a likelihood of having been transmitted from a juvenile to another, but there are some subtle behavioral differences between 2000 and 1994 as observed in video clips. It is very likely that intimidation displays such as "Throw splash" and courtship displays such as "Leaf-clipping" and "Shrub-bend" are among the traditions of Mahale chimpanzees. Patterns such as "Heel kick," "Palm squash of ecto-parasites," and "mutual touching of sexual skin" that have been newly recorded at Bossou have never been observed at Mahale. From a longitudinal study at Mahale, it has proved that individuals acquire cultural patterns sequentially: first feeding behavior then grooming behavior, and followed by tool-using and courtship displays, and finally intimidation displays. It is likely that they acquire almost all traditions by the weaning period. Social learning process has been suggested for the formation of "Grooming-hand-clasp," in which mothers may teach their infant offspring how to grasp hands by "molding." An adult female was shown to keep the mode of clasp pattern of her old group even 20 years after her immigration to a new group. Innovation by individuals likely occurs repeatedly among wild chimpanzees, but may rarely be fixed as a cultural pattern. The fact that we can find many local behavioral differences in chimpanzees may be partly explained by the slow process of dissemination from a group to another. In order to investigate the similarity between fathers and offspring, we have collected DNA sample such as feces from all the individuals of M group and are analyzing genes on the Y-chromosome. Less