Socioecological Studies on Coexistence and Coevolution of the Great Apes and Humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12375004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAGIWA Juichi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60166600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Masato  Kyoto Seika University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30211949)
HAMADA Yuzuru  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Associate Professor, 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (40172978)
YUMOTO Takakazu  Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, Professor, 教授 (70192804)
黒田 末寿 (黒田 末壽)  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (80153419)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGorilla / chimpanzee / Hunter-gatherer / Environment / society / Ecology / Coexistence / Coevolution / 狩猟採集民 / 生態学 / 共存 / 果実 / 樹上性
Research Abstract
Our project aims to clarify the coexistence and coevolution of the African great apes (gorillas and chimpanzees) and humans (hunter-gatherers), through comparison of their socioecological features under the same environmental conditions of tropical forests. Since 2000 we have monitored seasonal changes in temperature and rainfall in two study sites (Moukalaba National Park, Gabon and Kahuzi-Biega National Park, DRC), both of which are regarded as refuge forests during the past glacial periods. Phonological data on fruits eaten by gorillas and chimpanzees have been collected twice per month, and groups of gorillas and chimpanzees have been habituated to, collect behavioral data. Data on subsistence and movement patterns of Babongo hunter-gatherers were also collected by direct observation and interviews. This year we have analyzed the data collected until now, and have gotten important results showing distinct differences in food choice, foraging behavior and social interactions with foods among the great apes and humans. Especially, during the period of fruit scarcity, niche differentiation becomes significant: Gorillas tend to decrease day journey length and shift their diet from fruit to vegetative food ; and chimpanzees tend to increase day range seeking fruit persistently. Social features of both apes support their foraging strategies. More dispersal foraging with food sharing and fluid social system of hunter-gatherers ma have developed to avoid competition with the sympatric apes in the past. Future analysis and more elaborate researches on diet and subsistence ecology of apes and humans may clarify their coevolution in the same habitat of tropical forests.