Sastemtics, Adaptability, and Conservation of Freshwater Elasmoranchs in Scutheast Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12375005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Sho  TOKAI UNIVERSITY, Tokai University, School of Marine Science and Technology, Professor (90138636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIUCHI Toru  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Science, 生物資源科学部, Professor (00012021)
WATABE Shugo  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Science, Professor (40111489)
OTAKE Tsuguo  Mie University, Faculty of Biological Resources, Professor (20160525)
MURAKAMI Masahiro  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Science, Associate Professor (70134517)
HYODO Susumu  University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, 助教授 (40222244)
小川 和夫  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (20092174)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFreshwater elasmobranches / Bull shark / Sawfish / Madagascar / Zambezi River / Adaptabitity / Systematics / Conseration / 出現 / 平衡砂 / 水質調査 / アミメオトメエイ / ブジ川 / ベツボカ川 / 浸透圧 / 分布 / セントルシア湖 / マハジャンボ川 / リンポポ川
Research Abstract
Bull shark and sawfish are known to inhabit tropical big rivers and lakes in the world, especially famous in Zambezi River. However, it is a clear why they go up to the freshwater area. The purpose of the research throws light on systematics, adaptability and conservationo freshwater elasmobranches in southeast Africa. We could not collect Bull shark and sawfish from Zambezi River, Limpopo River and Lakes Lucia where bull shark occurred about 35years ago. In coastal town of South Africa and Mozambique, snout of sawfish longer than 1 meter on display, but fisherman does not catch any sawfish recently. We could get information that sharks and sawfish in Zambezi River are very ra On the other hand, bull shark and sawfish were collected from Betsiboka River, Madagascar. Although occurrence of these elasmobrancke from Madagascar was reported briefly by Kiener (1963), their specimens were not kept in museum We carried bull shark and sawfish from Madagascar to Japan and kept them in scientific museum. We contribute occurrence and description of these specimens to intemation scientific journal. A piece of materials from these elasmobranches uses as analyses. The ratio of Sr to Ca in bull shark is higher than that sawfish. This shows that bull shark go into freshwater area quite recently. As a result on the analysis of extractive nitrogenous compourd from freshwater elasmobranches, sawfish kept plenty of taurine, urea, hypotaurine-like substance, sarcocin, (β-Alanin, glycinbetaine an TMAO in their muscle, and plenty of taurine and urea in their liver. This suggested these substances function as a osmolite.