Ecological study of animal influenza viruses : To prepare for the emergence of pandemic influenza
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12375006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIDA Hiroshi  Hokkaido University, Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Veterinary Medicine, Professor (10109506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUNORI Okazaki  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Veterinary Medicine, Associate Professor (90160663)
YOSHIHIRO Sakoda  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Veterinary Medicine, Instructor (40333637)
YOSHIHIRO Kawaoka  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Medical Science, Profesor (70135838)
AYATO Takada  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Medical Science, Instructor (10292062)
TOSHIHIRO Ito  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Profesor (00176348)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsInfluenza / migratory waterfowls / Pigs / Chickens / Epidemiological surveillance / Receptor specificity / Interspecies transmission / 北東ユーラシア / アザラシ / 新型ウイルス / シベリア / アジア / ワクチン
Research Abstract
To provide information on the precursor genes of the next pandemic influenza, epidemiological surveillance of animal and avian influenza viruses was performed. In total, 3,987 fecal samples of migratory waterfowls were collected in Russia, Mongolia, China and Holdcaido, Japan. From these samples, 212 influenza A viruses were isolated H1N2 swine influenza viruses were isolated from pigs with respiratory syndrome in Miyagi Prefecture, Japan. Twenty-five strains of H9N2 viruses were exchanged between 5 centers of global animal influenza network and stated analyzing these viruses.
Genetic analysis indicated that hemagglutinin (HA) and neuraminidase (NA) of H9N2 viruses isolated from the migratory ducks in Hokkaido had a close relationship with those of H9N2 viruses isolated from the chickens in Korea. H9N2 influenza viruses isolated from 1995 to 1999 in China were genetically distinct from viruses isolated from wild ducks and A/quail/Hong Kong/G1/97 (H9N2), presumed to be the danor of the i … More nternal protein genes of the highly pathogenic H5N1 influenza virus in Hong Kong in 1997. The NA of these viruses had a deletion in stalk region.
Pig serum samples in Hong Kong and seal serum samples in Caspian Sea were examined. Antibodies against influenza viruses were detected in these, suggesting that these pigs and seals have been sporadically infected with influenza viruses.
For understanding of the molecular mechanisms of interspecies transmission, avirulent wild-swan virus and chicken-adapted virus which selected after serial passage of the virus in air sacs of chicks were analyzed. Reverse genetic studies revealed that not only HA but also other fictcr is needed for the replication in chicken lung.
To prepare for the emergence of pandemic influenza in birds and mammals including humans, we proposed a project to world health organization (WHO). The project consists of 1) epidemiological surveillance of animal influenza and 2) construction and preservation of library of influenza viruses for vaccine and diagnosis. This proposal resulted to be given support for constructing the inrematicnal network of animal influenza. Less