Pathogenic factors for the development of chronic Chagas disease in Latin America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12376001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2001-2002)
Saitama Medical University (2000)
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Kenji  Nagasaki University, Institute of Tropical medicine, Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (60189868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMANO Shingiro  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (70294915)
HIGO Hiroo  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (80117225)
SONE Toshio  Saitama Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20281743)
KIKUCHI Mihoko  Nagasaki University, Institute of Tropical medicine, Assistant Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (40336186)
HIMENO Kunisuke  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (50112339)
柳 哲雄  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (10174541)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsChagas Disease / Trypanosoma cruzi / Susceptibility / Heterogeneity / Cardiac Chagas / Mega colon / HLA / Genetic exchange / Electrocardiogram / 遺伝多型 / 感染性 / プロテオーム / 中南米 / 疾患感受性 / 種内変異 / 二次元電気泳動 / アイソザイム / 遺伝子多型 / ラテンアメリカ / 巨大結腸症 / 中央アメリカ / 南アメリカ / 心臓シャーガス / 分離培養原虫株
Research Abstract
To investigate the pathogenesis of chronic Chagas disease in Latin America, we have analyzed genetic structure of the field isolates of Trypanosoma cruzi and of the individuals who developed typical chronic Chagas disease in Mexico, Guatemala, Peru, Bolivia and Paraguay.
In Mexico, we have collaborated with researchers of National Institute of Cardiac Diseases in Mexico City. We performed a large scale field study in two endemic areas, Pueblo and Chiapaz. Seropositivity of the areas was around 10%, though Chiapaz was a little higher. When we calculated the percentage of the electrocardiogram abnormality positives in the seropositives, both areas showed the same though the endemicity was different. This indicated the prognosis after the infection may be determined by mainly host genetics.
In Guatemala, we have collected many isolates from both humans and from triatomine vectors in the endemic areas by the collaborative study with researchers at San Carlos University. Using those isolates, … More Higo found the existence of evidences that genetic exchange occurred between different isolates from the same field. Sone developed a novel method to analyze the genetic distance between individual isolates by the comparison of the two dimensional electrophoresis patterns of the cultured epimastigote protein solutions extracted by strong detergent. According to his analysis, at least 4 major trunks were identified in the evolution tree.
In Bolivia, we have initiated a large scaled and a strictly clinically defined chronic Chagas Disease study with local researchers and doctors at Center for Tropical diseases (CENETROP), and Hospital Japones. The research protocol has already approved by the ethical committee at the local and Japanese institutions. We have collected 30% of the planned number of samples from three clinical groups, asymptomatic (indeterminate), cardiac without digestive changes, and digestive form (mega colon). We are planning to search for the susceptible genes by conventional targeted gene analysis and by the genome wide scanning.
In Paraguay, Chagas disease is so much endemic in the western reserved areas where original Amerindians are living. Collaborative researcher at Universidad Asuncion have surveyed the seroprevalence in those areas and found around 70-90% were seropositive. We noticed several inhabitants showed unique sero-reactivity to the trypanosome antigens that they reacted with only trans-sialidase. We have planned to do a linkage study using many families related to such special trait. One cardiologist who worked together found such persons have tendency to become cardiac Chagas by ECG study in the same villages. Less