| Project/Area Number |
12410001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Philosophy
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Akihiro Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Let. Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20092059)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NITTA Takahiko Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Let., Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (00113598)
KASHIWABA Takehide Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Let., Inst., 大学院・文学研究科, 助手 (90322776)
ISHIHARA Kohji Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Let., Asso. Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (30291991)
YAMADA Tomoyuki Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Let., Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40166723)
HANAI Kazunori Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Let., Asso. Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (80228501)
中澤 務 北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助手 (10241283)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Bioethics / Environmental ethics / Discouse ethics / Cognitive Science / Phenomenology / Philosophy / Life / Environment / 生命観 / 自然観 / エコロジー |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of our project is to make a philosophical and ethical reexamination of the concept of life and that of nature in this age, especailly form the theoretical point of view. To achieve this goal, we gave several seminars during the term of our project. In these seminars, each member's study was examined from wider point of view. Each themes of our project are as follows. (1) the study of the relationship betweeen "Discourse Ethics" and Hans Jonas' metaphysics. ISHIHARA, inviting Prof. H. BURCKHART(Koeln Univ.) to collaborate, coordinated an international symposium 'Verantwortungsethik unter Berucksichtigung der Diskoursethik'. In this symposium, we investigated the contemporary meaning of the concept of responsibility. (The result of this study appears in our report.) (2) YAMADA investigated the possibility of Cognitive Science in our project. Especially, he studied how agents, who are embedded in their environment, can have cognizance of their cognition and behavior without ignoring positions in their environment. (The result of this study appears in our report.) (3) SAKAI examined critically T. Beauchamp's recent article "Justifying Physician-Assisted Deaths". Then he propounded the ethical jusitification of 'positive euthanasia'. (The result of this study appears in our report.)