| Project/Area Number |
12410003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Philosophy
| Research Institution | Nanzan University |
Principal Investigator |
HATTORI Hiroyuki Nanzan University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (40110754)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MINO Tadashi Graduate School of Osaka City University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (70181964)
OHSAWA Hidesuke Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50233094)
YOKOYAMA Teruo Nanzan University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80148303)
TODAYAMA Kazuhisa Graduate School of Nagoya University, Faculty of Information Science, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90217513)
SHIBATA Masayoshi Kanazawa University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20201543)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | connectionism / neural network / representationalism / distributed representation / frame problem / folk psychology / classical computationalism / information-processing in a brain / ニューラル・ネットワーク / 脳の情報処理過程 / 心的表象 |
| Research Abstract |
Comparing connectionism with classical computationalism, we attempted to make clear of the philosophical significance of connectionism. By scrutinizing the use of the notion of "distributed representation" in connectionists' explanations of cognitive activities, Hattori argued that really "distributed representations" were not representations at all. Mino showed that connectionism and classical computationalism shared representationalism, while the two positions differed as to whether classical computationalism was right or not. Kaneko argued that dynamical systems approach was not appropriate in explaining cognitive activities. Shibata showed, with some reservations, that in the future folk psychology could be replaced by cognitive science and neurophysioiogy. Kashiwabata defended the reality of propositional attitudes. He argued that there was a logical gap between the claim that there was no brain state corresponding to a propositional attitude and the claim that really propositional attitudes did not exist. Todayama discussed the disappearance theory (or eliminative materialism). According to him, we have to study the notion of "reduction" more carefully in order to evaluate disappearance theorists' claim. Referring to the examples found in past scientific revolutions and the like, Yokoyama claimed that we had to see connectionism in a more broader perspective of our world. Ohsawa claimed that natural language was not only one kind of object which had syntactic structure. He asserted that picture images had a kind of syntactic structure and representative functions, and proposed a new logic which these images followed.