A Study of the Materials Written in the Chu 楚 -Style Characters in the Warring States period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Kenji  Shimane University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10197303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUASA Kunihiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (30182661)
ASANO Yuichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 教授 (20127476)
FUKUDA Tetsuyuki  Shimane University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10208960)
SUGAMOTO Hirotsugu  Baika Women's College, Undergraduate School of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30299002)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsChu Bamboo Manuscripts / Guodian / Shanghai Museum / Zhangguo Period / 戦国時代 / 戦国楚簡 / 上海楚簡
Research Abstract
The results of this research are roughly divided into the following three parts. The first is papers on Chu Bamhoo Manuscripts written by each researcher. The second is "Current issues in the Studies of Chu Bamboo Manuscripts in Zhangguo Period", which was written in cooperation. The third is the interpretation of Chu Bamboo Manuscripts of Guodian.
The papers resulted from our oral reports from various perspectives at the regular meetings. During the research period, TAKEDA, YUASA and SUGAMOTO published two papers respectively. FUKUDA published five papers. ASANO published six papers.
"Current issues in the Studies of Chu Bamboo Manuscripts in Zhangguo Period" is the overview of Chu Bamboo Manuscripts of Guodian and Shanghai Museum as a groundwork for the future study of Chu Bamboo Manuscripts. All researchers shared and wrote the manuscript.
As for the interpretation of Chu Bamboo Manuscripts of Guodian, the researchers took shares when the research began. Later, we made alterations appropriately according to our research activities.
Besides, TAKEDA and YUASA each read a paper once in the academic meeting in Japan. Also, ASANO, FUKUDA and SUGAMOTO each read two papers. Furthermore, TAKEDA and SUGAMOTO read each a paper in the international academic meeting which was held in Taiwan University in December, 2003.