Production by Computer of Index to Visuddhi-magga and Reconstruction of the Text
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OUSAKA Yumi  Sendai National College of Technology, Professor, 教養系列, 教授 (30152036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Moriichi  Sendai National College of Technology Professor, 教養系列, 教授 (90200667)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEarlyBuddhism / Visuddhi-magga / Padaindex / Word index / Jataka / Pratimoksa-sutram / Bhiksuni-vinaya / Buddhist hybrid Sanskrit / プラーティモクシャスートラ / 詩脚索引 / 語彙索引 / 初期パーリ聖典 / プラーティモークシヤスートラム / スッタニパータ / ダンマパダ / ラーラーガーター
Research Abstract
The Pali Text Society (PTS, Oxford) has systematically published many important Pali canonical texts so far, including Jataka and Visuddhi-magga. However, any complete word index have not yet been produced to almost all texts. Even if some index was compiled to the text, it was, as usual, incorrect and contained many errors. Thus many scholars have desired the complete word index for the study of the Buddhism. By using a personal computer we have been compiling the word index to the Pali canonical texts, and have published the word index to the Digha-nikaya in 1997 from PTS. We have been compiling the word index to the Jataka as a continuation from the previous project. This index is very large : it is necessary to divide this into three volumes. This index becomes so expensive that every scholar might not purchase. Thus PTS decides that this index should be published in a form of CD-ROM on 2002, January. We are now making produce the word index to another important text, Visuddhi-magga, and to submit it to PTS on March, 2002. We could prepare a very precise electronic text to the Visuddhi-magga in PTS format in the way of the index production. This text was given back to the PTS for the reconstruction of the Visuddhi-Magga in PTS version. Thus we could achieved almost all purposes in this project. Furthermore, we have accomplished the following studies : (1) publication of the word index for four important Buddhist canons, Dhammapada, Theragatha, Therigatha and Suttanipata in 2000 ; (2) publication of the two indexes in 2001 and 2002, the word and reverse word index to the Pratimoksa-sutram and also to the Bhiksuni-vinaya. These two texts are very important in the study of the Buddhist hybrid Sanskrit ; (3) several papers in the relating subject to this project.