Religious and Cultural Studies of the War Dead
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Kunimitsu  Osaka Univ. Faculty of Letters, Prof., 文学研究科, 教授 (30214696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIYAMA Ichiro  Osaka Univ. Faculty of Letters, Associate Prof., 文学研究科, 助教授 (50192662)
SUGIHARA Tooru  Osaka Univ. Faculty of Letters, Prof., 文学研究科, 教授 (40113138)
OGINO Miho  Osaka Univ. Faculty of Letters, Associate Prof., 文学研究科, 助教授 (60194479)
IKEGAMI Yoshimasa  Komazawa Univ. Faculty of Letters, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (60122925)
NAKAMURA Ikuo  Osaka Univ. Faculty of Letters, Prof., 文学研究科, 教授 (50217832)
田中 雅一  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (00188335)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsthe War Dead / Memorial Service / Service for the Deported Soul / Remains / Battle field / War Experience / Yasukuni Shrine / Asian-Pacific War / 戦没者 / アジア・太平洋戦争
Research Abstract
We have carried out this research for three years, from 2000 to 2003. The. purpose of this project, entitled "Religious and Cultural Studies of the War Dead", is to research how religious beliefs and Japanese culture connected with the war dead were formed and how they have been constructed until now. Our aims are to examine memorial services or requiem prayers for the war dead, to collect folklore about the war dead and to research religious institutions such as the Yasukuni Shrine and memorials for those killed during the war.
ln order to carry this out, we organized a workshop named "Whereabouts of the war dead", and held 12 seminarars in three years. On top of a person in charge, many research co-operators as well as scholars and graduate students from Osaka University took part in these workshops. In addition, this research was adapted as a research project by Japanese Association for Study of Religion and Society, and after asking for the participation of the academy members in the workshop, we got many participants. In this workshop, we requested presentatios or remarks from not only an assigned-presenter but also scholars from other universities and graduate students in Osaka University so that we could boost exchanges among researchers in different universities. We also believe that we contributed to the training of young researchers and the development of the graduate education System.