Promoting Internationalization through the Publication of Materials on the History of Japanese Religions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
SWANSON Paul  Nanzan U., Policy Studies Dept., Prof., 総合政策学部, 教授 (20229272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) チルソン クラーク  南山大学, 南山宗教文化研究所, 研究員
OKUYAMA Michiaki  Nanzan U., Humanities Dept., Asso. Prof., 人文学部, 助教授 (30308928)
KISALA Robert  Nanzan U., Humanities Dept., Prof., 人文学部, 教授 (80278308)
TERAO Kazuyoshi  Wakayama Sin'ai Women's College, Asso. Prof., 助教授 (00353095)
CHILSON Clark  Nanzan U., Institute for Religion and Culture, Researcher
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsJapanese Religion / Shinto / Japanese Buddhism / Folk Religion / New Religions / Japanese Christianity / Symbolism / Gender / 紳道 / 民俗宗教
Research Abstract
For the past three years we have concentrated on gathering materials, soliciting authors, and editing essays collected for eventual publication from University of Hawaii Press as The Nanzan Guide to Japanese Religions. We prepared a running "galley's page" on the contents of this work on the Nanzan Institute for Religion and Culture internet home page to manage the project and keep the authors informed of its progress. The project leader and other members of the team (Swanson, Kisala, Chilson, Okuyama) attended the annual conference of the American Academy of Religion in Toronto, Canada, in November 2002 to discuss the project with the publisher and with various contributors. The contents of the collection are as follows :
Section I. Religious Traditions
1.Japanese Religions (Robert Kisala), 2. Shinto (Norman Havens), 3. Japanese Buddhism (Jacquiline Stone), 4. Folk Religion (Ian Reader), 5. New Religions (Trevor Astley), 6. Japanese Christianity (Mark Mullins)
Section II. Historical
1. Ancient (Matsumura Kazuo), 2. Classical (Yoshida Kazuhiko), 3. Medieval (William Bodiford), 4. Early Modern (Duncan Williams), 5. Modern (Hayashi Makoto), 6. Contemporary (Shimazono Susumu)
Section III. Thematic
1. Symbolism, Ritual and the Arts (Richard Payne), 2. Literature and Scripture (Robert Morrell), 3. State and Religion (Helen Hardacre), 4. Geography and Environment (Barbara Ambros), 5. Intellectual History (Thomas Kasulis), 6. Gender (Kawahashi Noriko)
Section IV. Other Essays
1. Finding Japanese Reference Works, Sources, and Using Japanese Libraries (Yasuko Makino), 2. Working with Archive Collections (Brian Ruppert), 3. Conducting Fieldwork on Japanese Religions (Scott Schnell)