the Ethical thoughts about a sense of space for living in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Masahide  The Faculty of Arts and Letters, The Faculty of Arts and Letters, Professor, 文芸学部, 教授 (90083708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YATSUKI Kimio  University of Shizuoka, Faculty of international Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (20220171)
MURAKAMI Takashi  Kyoritsu Women's University, The Faculty of Arts and Letters, Professor, 文芸学部, 助教授 (00239493)
YAMASHITA Atsushi  Kyoritsu Women's University, The Faculty of Arts and Letters, Professor, 文芸学部, 教授 (40143341)
FUKUHARA Toshio  Japan Women's University, Faculty of integrated Arts and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間社会学部, 助教授 (20156805)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsethics / Japanese thoughts / living / space / landscape / non-literary source / 景観 / 非文字資料
Research Abstract
First we analyzed how the Japanese have recognized their space for living, according to the literary source. We examined historical documents related to the research subject, read them and extracted descriptions and images concerning a sense of space for living, and categorized them according to different historical periods. By elucidating its the ethical specification of a sense of space for living of each period, we analyzed imaginary landscape of the other world.
Next, we dealt with non-literary sources such as IppenHijiri-E(『一遍聖絵』), HounenShonin-E-den(『法然上人絵伝』), Sankei-MandaIa(『参詣曼荼羅』), Furthermore, we visited Hieizan-Enryakuji(比叡山延暦寺), Hiyoshi-Jinja(日吉神社), Kamigamo and Shimogamo Jinja(上賀茂・下鴨神社), Nanba-Shiten'no-Ji(難波四天王寺), Shinshu-Zenko-Ji(信州善光寺), KamakuraGokuaku-Ji(鎌倉極楽寺), around Choufujoh(長府城), the locale of Daibosatsu-Tohge(『大菩薩峠』) by Kaizan Nakazato(中里介山) in order to explore a traditional sense of space for living in each locality, and tried to reconstruct historical landscapes by means of digital equipments.
Lastly, we tried to build a new research method for finding a sense of space for living. We critically read the work of the pioneer anthropologist Kunio Yanagida(柳田国男), Tohno-Monogatan(『遠野物語』). We discussed his research method very carefully. We also examined studies of space conducted by European philosophers, such as Kant, Bergson, Merleau-Ponty, and so on. We discussed relevant problems concerning the concept of space in the applied ethics.