| Project/Area Number |
12410011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of thought
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MISHIMA Kenichi Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (70009554)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONUKI Atsuko Gakushuin University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70176957)
KIMAE Toshiaki Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (40225016)
宮田 敦子 大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 助手 (90157652)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | identity / cultural selfassertion / memories / religion / theories of modernization / アイデンティティー / 消費 / 在外中国人 / 在外韓国人 / 日系人 / 構成主義 / 本質主義 / 地域主義 / ダブル・オーディアンス |
| Research Abstract |
This year has been the last of the project as a whole: The focus of our work was on the evaluation of the results of our recent research and on the debate on methodological subjects. Due to this reason the discussion on the assertions of cultural uniqueness (discourses on "Selbstbehauptung") in non-European world regions, especially in East Asia, went into various directions: What part did esthetics play in those discourses about national or cultural uniqueness? How did thoses discourses influence the history of sciences? What about the distinctive character of communitarism and its impact on the forms of life conduct? Furthermore, we took up another set of complex issues for debate, i.e. the strategies of instrumentalization concerning European philosophers; the theological reflexions as a design for selfassertion; the relationship between intellectual discourses on selfassertion and non-intellectual spheres of life, i.e. cloths, eating habits, living design etc.; the interchange of th
… More
e discourses on selfassertion in various countries of East Asia; the impact of travel literature. Taking the field of methodology into consideration, participants agreed that a critique of ideologies which often come together with discourses on cultural selfassertion are not sufficient for a proper understanding, although in thoses discourses Western concepts are used in order to defend the cultural uniqueness or to proof the cultural superiority of East Asia compared to the West. Instead, one has to reconsider the problem of "multiple modernities" which comes out off a careful investigation of those discourses: It will be a task of future research to analyze these problems in much more detail. This is important in so far as one could overcome the rather uninspiring contrast between cultural essentialism and constructivism. Furthermore we recognized that the paradigm of the "places of memory" could be a most stimulating approach for a deeper understanding of the discourses of cultural selfassertion. Less