| Project/Area Number |
12410012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of thought
| Research Institution | Ryukoku University (2001-2003) Surugadai University (2000) |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI Ryugo Ryukoku University, Faculty of Intercultural Studies, Associate Professor, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (40238952)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHIMOTO Eiji Nara Women's University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50188489)
KAWASHIMA Akio Kyoto University, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (00128779)
KOMINE Kazuaki Rikkyo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70127827)
HAGIWARA Hiromitsu National Science Museum, Department of Botany, Chief Researcher, 植物研究部, 主任研究官 (90100932)
吉川 寿洋 和歌山工業高等専門学校, 教授 (30043532)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | MINAKATA Kumagusu / Folklore Studies / Botany / Natural History / British Empire / 19^<th> Century / Database / London / 生態系 / 英国 / 比較文化 / 思想史 / 生態学 / 英国図書館 / 人類学 / 今昔物語集 / 説話学 / 南方熊楠資料目録の作成 / 南方熊楠蔵書目録の作成 / 苔標本の整理・データーベース化 / 『熊楠研究』第三号 / 故長谷川興蔵氏の論文集成 / 『全集』中の大蔵経の索引目録 |
| Research Abstract |
Matsui made a trip to London in August to research relevant documents to Minakata's stay there in 19^<th> Century, the result of which was published in Kumagusu Kenkyu, vol.6. Matsui also made trips to Tokyo in November, December, and January to research documents and have editorial meeting on the publishing of translation of Minakata Kumagusu's English Essays. Komine hosted the meetings of the society for transcription of Minakata Kumagusu's manuscript in Tokyo once a month. It has transcribed a part of Minakata's letters to Koaze Shiro, the result of which was published in Kumagusu Kenkyu, vol.6. Matsui, Kawashima, Chimoto and others had meetings of the Kumagusu Kansai, and transcribed one of the most difflcult part of Minakata's diary with the help of Mr.NAKASE Hisaharu who is the authority of Minakata's manuscript. The results of this project are published in many ways in Kumagusu Kenkyu, vol.6. as well as in the website of the Society for Minakata Kumagusu archive as follows. www.aikis.or.jp/~kumagusu This is the last year for this project. As we have reached to the recognition that there, are voluminous manuscripts of Minakata to be transcribed, we decided to apply to another Kaken project aiming to these transcriptions.