Science of Art in Modern Japan : its historical perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAMBAYASHI Tsunemichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (80089862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Yasushi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (80269969)
MORITANI Uichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70033181)
KAMIKURA Tsuneyuki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (90115824)
NEGISHI Kazumi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (80097956)
YAMAGUTI Osamu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20061583)
天野 文雄  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90201293)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAesthetics / Science of Art / Philosophyy / Japan / Modern / Translation / Development of Aestbetics Courses / History of Art Studies / 日本近代 / 美学・芸術学 / 文芸学 / 音楽学 / 芸能演劇 / 美術史 / 工芸・デザイン / 美術批評
Research Abstract
This research has set out to be a systematic investigation about the reception and development of Western aesthetics and art studies in Modern Japan. It also aimed to cooperate with the 15^<th> International Congress of Aesthetics in 2001 in Japan.
Japan has had its own aesthetics discourse such as Zeami's "Fushikaden" and Chikamatsu's "Kyojitsuhimaku" which are still comparable to our contemporary art studies. A discipline that we call "bigaku" today, however, has appeared in the Meiji era. It has begun as an adaptation of a branch of Western Humanities. Though Nishi Amane's Bimyo-gakusetsu is known as the first case of this adaptation, Japanese have not taken a great interest in bigaku until 1890 when Mori Ogai had disputed against Toyama Shoichi's lecture which had held under the title of "The future of Japanese painting". Through this disputation, Japanese came to aware that bigaku was efficient to an art criticism, and rushed to establish several courses on aesthetics in combination with courses on art history.
Kambayashi tsunemichi (Head Investigator) made a presentation on this subject under the title of "Aesthetics in Japan and aesthetics of Japan" at a symposium named "Art in Asia" which held at Ritsumeikan University. Because the following development of aesthetics and art history after the disputation between Mori and Toyoma is already reported in many chronicles of each university, this research mainly dealt with other art studies than aeshtetics and art history such as science of literary art, musicology, ethno-musicology, theater studies, film studies, and so on.