The Explication of Asian Art-Thoughts-The Study from the point-of-view of Comparative Aesthetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of East Asia
Principal Investigator
KANATA Susumu  Univ. of Toua, Faculty of Integrated Humanities and Cultures, Professor, 総合人間・文化学部, 教授 (50034591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Satoshi  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (30173157)
HARA Masayuk  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (10092305)
OKUTSU Kiyoshi  Yamaguchi Univ., Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (50127750)
SUGAMURA Tohru  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Education, Assistant Professo, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (10216294)
AOKI Takao  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Assistant Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (40192455)
外山 紀久子  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 助教授 (80253128)
松本 正男  山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00127789)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAsian Art-Thoughts / Oriental calligraphy / comparative aesthetics / Asia-image / somaaesthetics / performance / Asia-boom in contemporary arts / arts and nationalism / 芸術思想 / アジアの工芸 / 隠喩 / サブカルチャ / 現代アジア・ブーム / 文化の移植 / 色彩 / 明治美学 / 中国美学 / 茶芸術 / 芸道 / 文学 / 六道絵 / 人形劇 / 中国現在絵画 / インド美学 / アジアの美学 / メタファー / 美意識 / 想像力と感性 / 宗教意識 / 風土
Research Abstract
At the beginning of the 21. century the Asian aesthetics has been highlighted as an essential part in the arguments of pluralization of the world aesthetics. From these points-of-view of comparative aesthetics, we tried to re-investigate the Asian Art-Thoughts in various aspects of art performances and to exploit a new problem horizon of the world aesthetics.
1)At first, we, tried to break through the stereotyped concept of art in the modern period, where "art" had been a high-classed and sophisticated concept, apart from the daily life. We tried to bring arts close to the entertainments, and to expose the interested life in order to clean away the value concept of "aesthetic".
2)In the modern aesthetics, the bodily training was commended in order to master a new technique, while in the East-Asian, especially in Japanese aesthetics (No-theater) the bodily training has been performed in order to forget sophisticated manuals of technique and be freed from daily interests and habit, in order to reach a stage of non-ego.
3)The language of European people has been developed along the sensual scheme of time into the poetry of rhymes, rhythm, while that of East-Asian people is fused with characters ( Chinese characters) into time-space, cosmological poetry. The possibility of a new calligraphy has been experimented.
4)Historical researches of various art-genres, music in traditional China, puppet theater in modern Japan, artistic handcrafts in West-Asia, paintings in pre-modern Japan, etc. were read.
5) Various Asia-images from the old Greek period till Asian-boom artistic exhibitions in 1990's were analysed. "Asia" as image will have been researched more importantly, because we can find the eyes of otherness.