| Project/Area Number |
12410018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
美学(含芸術諸学)
| Research Institution | OKINAWA PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY of ARTS |
Principal Investigator |
ITAYA Toru Okinawa Prefectural University of Arts, The Faculty of Music, Professor, 音楽学部, 教授 (20130867)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEMIYA Masaharu University of the Ryukyus, The Faculty of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (00044842)
KUMADA Susumu Okinawa Prefectural University of Arts, The Research Institute, Associate Professor, 附属研究所, 助教授 (30215024)
KANESHIRO Atsumi Okinawa Prefectural University of Arts, The Faculty of Music, Professor, 音楽学部, 教授 (50183273)
TAKARA Kurayoshi University of the Ryukyus, The Faculty of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (60264470)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Ryukyuan Performing Arts / Ryukyuan Dance / Restoration / 琉球舞踏 / 女踊り / 沖縄 / 振付 / 琉球 / 芸能 / 舞踊 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to clarify and gain deeper understanding of the environment and the artistic styles of the Shuri Imperial Dynasty during the reign of Sho Iku Dynasty (circa 1835 thru 1847). Concerning the environment, the appointment of the roles in the Kannsen-Odori, the rehearsals and practices, and the preparation of tools were revealed through reimpression and epigraphy from the bibliotheca of the former Sho Family, subsequently making many corrections to popular theories. As with the dance style of the performing arts, the performance of Iriko-Odori was made possible at the National Theatre Okinawa through the findings from the above mentioned documents. Also, choreograph of the Onna-Odori, a woman dance found in literary documents, which had ceased its succession were reproduced, illustrations during the relative periods were used as references, and the technique on body works were exposed through the studies of the village dances which had been passed down in the regions where the Okansen-Odori were found, in attempt to restore the Ryukyu Performing Art of the Shun Dynasty by the Performance and Demonstration Group. The succession of the Iriko-Odori had been ceased after the abolition of the royal dynasty ; however, Onna-Odori was passed down by dancers and actors since the Meiji era drastically changing its form. The restoration of the Onna-Odori during the reign of She Iku, had clarified the meaning of these dance periods and the demands of court performing arts in the present, or became the clue to understanding the evolving appreciation towards aesthetics.