General Study about the relation between book illustration and the paintings in 17^<th> Century in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Saburo  Nihon University, College of Art, Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (00130477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINBATA Yasuhide  Yokoyama Museum, Curator, 学芸員(研究職)
KURITA Hidenori  Nagoya University of Arts, Assistant Professor, 美術学部, 助教授 (10367675)
ONOZAKI Yasuhiro  Kawamura Gakuen Woman's University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30194608)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsClassicism / Book illustration / Iconography / Publication / Academy / Ripa / Mythology / Bible / アトリビュート / エンブレム / 挿し絵 / プッサン / イコノロギア / コリオラヌス / オウィディウス / ベレール / クラモワジー / ドゥーエー / イエズス会 / リヨン市立図書館 / フランス国立図書館版画室 / 挿し絵本 / 寓意
Research Abstract
Kimura studied the problem about the publication in Paris around 1641 and its relation with the Jesuit painting. The visit of the Flemish painter Van Dyck of this town in 1641 was the actual topic for this study. He analyzed this visit in the relation with the editor Langlois and the painter C. Vignon On the other hand, rue saint-Jacque was the center of publication at this moment. Saint Louis saint Paul, rue saint Antoine was also the other center of Jesuit art in this period.
Onozaki researched into alterations in Poussin s Le Temps et la Verite (Mused du Louvre). And, on the basis of these results, Poussin's original picture was preserved.
Kurita analyzed the Biblical illustration and discussed the compositional genesis we found in Poussin's Old Testament images especially. An official trip will be taken to the Netherlands (Amsterdam), Belgium (Antwerp), and France (Paris) in January, 2002, and the result with which the inadequate investigation of the preceding year will appear.
Shinbata analyzed Mythological Themes in Nicolas Poussin's Early Works, especially on Nymph Riding Astride Satyre(National Museum, Kassel). He also studied the problem of Landscape in : France in the Former Half of the 19^<th> Century and organized with success the exhibition on this subject.