Project/Area Number |
12410024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
実験系心理学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Toshikazu The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30172894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEGAWA Mariko Waseda University, Faculty of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (00164830)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | evolutionary psychology / homicide / differential parental investment / adaptive cognitive bias / depression / autism / cognition of emotion / color perception / 適応認知バイアス / 死亡率性差 / 推論 / 4枚カード問題 / 不安 / 心の理論 / 行動遺伝学 |
Research Abstract |
1) Homicide studies : We continue to develop the database about Japanese homicidal cases based upon local court precedents. In order to clarify risk factors influencing on homicide, we analyzed variables such as income, educational background, jobs, marital status, mental health from the evolutionary psychological viewpoint. Our results were presented mainly at the Human Behavior and Evolution Society in Japan. 2) Sex differences in rate of birth and death : We analyzed sex differences in birth and death rate of legitimate and illegitimate offspring in Meiji period. We found the higher mortality among legitimate males and among bastard females, which is thought to be caused by differential parental investment. 3) Adaptive cognitive biases : We continued to study adaptive psychological mechanism about discrimination between in-and out-group members. 4) Evolutionary approach to mental disorder : Based on the idea of Darwinian medicine, we argued the adaptive significance of depression and anxiety, i.e. they serve to prevent from unnecessary risk. 5) Experimental studies on visual cognition among both autistic and non-autistic children : In order to investigate if autistic children are impaired in joint attention, we conducted experiment about automatic shift of attention to gaze stimulus. 6) Preliminary study on autistic quotient : We investigate the relation between autistic quotient and other cognitive abilities and personal characteristics such as embedded figure task, Cloninger's TCl, vulnerability of being teased and so on. 7) We also conducted experimental study about cognition of emotion in chimpanzees and color perception among primates.