Experimental studies of stereo vision conversion process from disparity to depth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Takao  the University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (60272449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEYAMA Junichiro  the University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, research associate, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助手 (90302653)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsbinocular stereopsis / depth perception / binocular disparity / 奥行知覚
Research Abstract
The following two points were examined to clarify the mechanism for stereopsis.
1. Card board cut-out effect. When we see objects such as people within a natural scene, the objects often are perceived flat. In this situation, binocular disparities related to the objects must be detected, but the detection is not reflected to depth perception. We examined this phenomenon and identified the scaling of disparity from subjective distance, and the contrast between the depth within each objects and the depth between the objects as two possible source for this phenomenon.
2. Reversed disparity illusion. This is stereo-picture version of the famous hollow face illusion. When the two pictures of a stereo-pair were interchanged, although the disparity polarity was reversed, we usually don't notice depth reversal. We examined this phenomenon with various types of stimuli, and clarify the relationship between this phenomenon and general preference for convex objects.
3. The perceived size of objects with free fusing. When we free-fuse stereo picutures, the subjective size of objects changes. We examined the phenomenon by using stimuli with little subjective cues and clarified the contribution of vergence change to size perception, and the relationship between depth perception and size perception.
4. Relationship between the depth within objects, and the depth between objects. The above mentioned phenomenon, such as Card board cut-out effect and Reversed disparity illusion can be understood with the framework of relationship between the depth within objects, and the depth between objects. We tried to establish theoretical relationship between these phenomenon and identified important concepts.