HISTORICAL DEVELOPMENT OF INSTRUMENTATION IN JAPANESE PSYCHOLOGY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionCHUKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Keiichiro  Chukyo University, 心理学部, 教授 (20023591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKUMA Taketoshi  Tokyo International University, 人間社会学部, 教授 (90086934)
SATO Tatsuya  Ritsumeikan University, 文学部, 助教授 (90215806)
NISHIKAWA Yasuo  Hokkaido University, 文学研究科, 教授 (70053642)
KOGA Kazuo  Nagoya University, 環境医学研究所, 助教授 (30089099)
MIZOGUCHI Hajime  Rissho University, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (80174051)
三浦 利章  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (00116104)
苧阪 直行  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20113136)
高砂 美樹  山野美容芸術短期大学, 助教授 (40261763)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshistory of psychology / Experimental psychology in Japan / instrumentation / preservation of equipments / use of instruments / database of instruments / research methods / experimental studies in psychology / 機器利用 / 実験心理学
Research Abstract
It is an international trend that psychologists have become more interested in the history of the discipline. The present study reviewed development of instrumentation for experimental studies in Japanese psychology. Two years are too brief to complete the project due to the difficulties in collecting the classical installation preserved in the psychology departments in Japan.
Finding some numbers of devices and equipments together with related records, we have successfully disclosed a developmental process of instrumentation in the field of experimental psychology from its beginning (Meiji era) to 1970s. Also, one of the present investigators examined a collection of devices and equipments which are well preserved in Seoul University, Korea, and caught psychological research and education which had been conducted in Keijo University, one of imperial universities, during the pre-war period.
Those findings were displayed partially in the homepage as well as some presentations at scientific meetings, and thus the present work has led related researches.