Integrative Information Process in Semantic Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hirofumi  Cognitive Informatics Unit, Graduate School of Human Informatics, Nagoya University, Professor, 大学院・人間情報学研究科, 教授 (40178504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Hisashi  Graduate School of Education and Human Development, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育発達科学研究科, 助手 (90335018)
KAWAI Nobuyuki  Cognitive Informatics Unit, Graduate School of Human Informatics, Nagoya University, Assistant Professor, 大学院・人間情報学研究科, 助手 (30335062)
YAMAMOTO Yuji  Research Center of Health, Physical Fitness and Sports, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 総合保健体育科学センター, 助教授 (30191456)
OKITA Tunetak  Faculty of Social Information Sapporo Gakuin University, Professor, 社会情報学部, 教授 (70068542)
SHIRAISHI Tomoko  Aichi Prefectural College of Nursing and Health, Associate Professor, 看護学部・看護学科, 助手 (60275154)
三輪 和久  名古屋大学, 大学院・人間情報学研究科, 助教授 (90219832)
川上 正浩  名古屋大学, 教育学部, 助手 (40242789)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssemantic processing / integrative processing / gesture / action / knowledge processing / explanation / understanding / binding / 身体運動 / 模倣 / 身体動作 / 感情 / 形容詞
Research Abstract
A series of experiments were conducted to examine the following two questions : How are visual image and word representations of human body motions synthesized, and whether they are born from a same seed in cognitive system? The observations suggest that the neighboring postures sequentially presented have binding force even if they are presented without inter-posture information. Further, the good observers showed higher discriminability than the poor observers in a difficult condition that the neighboring postures have lower binding force. Further, the good observer showed holistic-iconic verbal encoding to distinctive postures in the posture-naming task, while the poor observers showed the analytic-descriptive verbal encoding. These results suggest that the ways of visual and verbal encoding are interactively and may be derived from a common seed in cognitive system.