Asymmetric confusability effects in recognition of animate objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAKODA Yuji  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Human-Environment Studies, Professor, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (50117214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARAGUCHI Masahiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80228634)
KAMACHI Miyuki  Advanced Telecommunications Research Institute International, Human Information Science Laboratories, Visiting Researcher, 先端情報科学研究部, 客員研究員
NAKAMURA Tomoyasu  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Human-Environment Studies, Associate Professor, 人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (30251614)
安藤 満代  就実短期大学, 講師 (10284457)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsasymmetric confusability effects / deletion / addition / animate object / Feeling of something strange / recognition / scene / impression / 追加変化 / 削除変化 / 顔 / 典型性 / 奇異性 / 自然画像 / 音声 / 蝶 / 注視点 / アイカメラ / 再認 / 印象評定
Research Abstract
We investigated the underlying mechanism of the asymmetric confusability effects (ACE) of animate objects. First, we indicated that the findings of previous studies about ACE were confound with methodological problem and proposed the alternative method for the research of the ACE. Second, we examined whether ACE was generalized to the array of face photographs, and furthermore to investigate how the impression of faces affected the ACE. We found that the addition change was easier to recognize than deletion, only related with uniqueness of changed face. Third, we investigated the ACE of children, using the photographs of animate objects(butterflies and cats). The results indicated that the ACE was observed, depending on the type of animate objects, which was in accord with our previous finding using adult subjects. Fourth, we examined the ACE in recognition of scene in everyday life (e.g. park, platform, and school-room). We found that the ACE in recognition of change was mediated by the impression, especially "the feeling of something strange" aroused by addition change. Finally, the related phenomena with the ACE in the other fields were discussed.