Neuronal Mechanisms of Stroop Effect: Neurophysiological and Computational Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionTamagawa University (2001-2002)
Juntendo University (2000)
Principal Investigator
SAKAGAMI Masamichi  Tamagawa University, Research Institute, Professor, 学術研究所, 研究員 (10225782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHARA Hiroyuki  Laboratory for Mathematical Neuroscience, RIKEN Brain Science Institute, Research Scientist, 情報創成システム研究チーム, 研究員 (10312282)
TSUKADA Minoru  Tamagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80074392)
彦坂 興秀  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70120300)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmacaques (Japanese Monkey) / prefrontal cortex / single-unit activity / Stroop effect / selective attention / decision / cingulated cortex / cognition / 前頭連合野 / go / no-go反応 / ムシモル / 視覚次元 / 反応時間
Research Abstract
We trained two Japanese monkeys to perform a selective attention task with multidimensional (color & random dots motion) visual stimulus. The results revealed Stroop like interference effect in monkeys' behavior, and we reported them in Journal of Experimental Psychology (Lauwereyns et al. 2000). Then we recorded single unit activity from the prefrontal cortex of the behaving monkeys. What we found were followings;
1) Primate lateral prefrontal cortex plays critical roles in converting sensory information to the associated behavioral information.
2) The processes are hierarchically organized.
3) The process in earlier stage is done in parallel and that in later stage, in serial. The integration process from parallel to serial generates the Stroop type interference in behavior.
4) These processes are related to cognitive decision-making processes rather than motor execution processes. Adding to the recording experiment, we made microinjection of muscimol (GABA agonist) into the prefrontal cortex of the behaving monkeys and got supporting data for our hypothesis based on recording results. We are now recording single-unit activity from the cingulated cortex of those monkeys, which tends to be more related to motivational aspect.