Biological Motion Perceptions and Their Feelings in Moving Objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University (2001-2002)
Japan Women's University (2000)
Principal Investigator
SUMI Shigemasa  Teikyo Heisei Univ., Psychology, Prof., 健康メディカル学部, 教授 (00051285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JINNOUCH Toshihiro  Musashino Art University, Art and Design, Prof., 造形学部, 教授 (80298025)
NAKAMURA Kou  Hokusei Gakuen Univ., Psychology, Prof., 短期大学部, 教授 (20136956)
YOKOTA Masao  Nihon Univ., Psychology, Prof., 文理学部, 教授 (20240195)
YAMAZAKI Haruyoshi  Nihon Univ., Psychology, Assistant Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (90174656)
KOIDE Masashi  Tokyo Zokei University, Art and Design, Prof., 造形学部, 教授 (10339062)
利島 保  広島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20033566)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsvisual motion perception / visual space perception / biological action pattern / gait perception / biological motion / gender recognition / factor of feeling / animation graphics / 生態動作 / 運動視 / Point-Lights Display / 脳損傷
Research Abstract
Biological motions, mechanical causality and intentionality in action, these three characterize the perceptual activities of living organism. Using point-lights display the stimulus conditions which made the moving point-lights appear as those motions of living action was investigated. It was found that point-lights attached to the back of walker were seen otherwise in darkness, as a walking person with 72% correct gender-recognitions. And also point-lights display generated from various motions of animals, fishes, insects and so on were correctly recognized as those of actions in living organism, differently from those of mechanical motions of rolling balls, falling leafs and so on. Findings indicate that rapid accelerations occurred in motions of point-lights and some phase differences with their sinusoidal changes cause them the perception of biological motion configuration or activities in living organism. Compared animation works produced in Japan with those produced in USA, it was examined how feelings for walking, running and speaking actions in the plays were differently made between them, and results revealed three kinds of factor, "estimation", "light" and "activity" to be effective in their appearance.