Development of understanding of mind of non-handicapped children and handicapped children and support program for handicapped children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKI Tsutomu  University of Tsukuba, Institute of disability science, Associate Professor, 心身障害学系, 助教授 (80172518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Shinya  University of Tsukuba, Institute of disability science, Professor, 心身障害学系, 教授 (60251005)
IKEDA Yukie  University of Tsukuba, Institute of disability science, Professor, 心身障害学系, 教授 (00015843)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordstheory of mind / children with developmental disorders / understanding of intention of others / program for support / autism / children with Down syndrome / game / ゲーム / ルール / 意図理解 / 幼児 / 高機能自閉症児 / 談話 / 心的状態 / 欲求 / 信念 / 伝達効果 / 伝達の修正
Research Abstract
Research I : Infants of 0-1-year-old were observed in responsive condition and no responsive condition by the experimenter in request situation. It was shown that children over fifteen months could wait longer in the responsive condition than the no responsive condition. This result showed that one and half year old children can contribute intention for others. Children of 1-2-year-old were observed in condition where they were presented object which they didn't request in request situation. It was shown that they could notice the intention of others from around one and half year old, and shift the means of communication for proportion to the reaction of the experimenter, and in two and half year old, they could shift the means of communication, without influenced by the adult. Analyzing the revelation of utterances about inner condition in the mother and child interaction of the 2-3-year-old children, almost utterances of 2-year-old children were about the desire for self. In 3-year-old children, utterances about the self and other inner condition increased. These results showed that utterances for inner condition will change from self to other and from desire to belief
Research II : "Mind understanding Assistant Program(MAP)" was carried out for the development handicapped children. One autistic child and one Down syndrome child had intervention programs for supporting the development of desire and belief using "the treasure hunting game" and snack routine situation. They could understand the role of "seeing is knowing." One autistic child had a communication intervention program using imitative play and tag by small. soup. He became to be able to perform the role of the game spontaneously