A Theoretical and Evidential Study of Drawing Method hi Psycho Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAITO Akira  Graduate school, Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (70204310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUTA Hidenari  Graduate school, Education, Instructor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助手 (60346096)
OKUDA Akira  Osaka Shoin Women's College, Human Science, Instructor, 人間科学部, 講師 (90321174)
YAMANAKA Yasuhiro  Graduate school, Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (30080162)
秦 真理子  京都大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助手 (30324594)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDrawing Method / Graphic Data System / Tool for searching point of view / Data base / Baum Test / Apical Termination / Diabetics / Landscape Montage Technique / 画像データベース・システム / 描画法 / キーワード検索 / 心身症
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to cultivate therapist's viewpoints and sensitivity to understand drawings of clients through active application of the data base developed as graphic retrieval system in our former studies. The data base was then suggested to be effective tool in searching points of view important on seeing the drawings. In this study we discussed each of them in small working group of several psychotherapists, which led to refinement of their viewpoints and intuition to understand the drawings deeper as clinical materials. Three researches were carried out with the use of the data base: (1) apical termination of Baum test, (2) inner world of diabetics (3)montage pattern of Landscape Montage Technique(LMT). As for (1), we paid attention to the point of how branches were differentiated on the top of the trunk, which was named "differentiation", and classified it into various styles. It was clarified that "differentiation" was a viewpoint including not only static forms but … More also dynamic flow and function. Accordingly "differentiation" was defined as follows: How the openness of the apical termination is resolved, and how the energy of the trunk is oriented. The relationship between the characteristics of differentiation and symptoms, main complaints and pathological level of the clients was examined. We also discussed different types of "crown-making", which was supposed to be another way to deal with the apical termination. While the past studies considered apical termination only in terms of the top of the trunk or on the opening/ closing lines of the crown, we created a new viewpoint to focus on whole area and outline holding the apical of the trunk. We named it "area" and considered the function the area had for the tree itself.
As for (2), we held interviews with diabetics. Through careful examination of their narrative and drawings (LMT, free drawing, and imager drawing of diabetes), we discussed the point of "what it is like to live with diabetes" and "what kind of image the diabetics have toward their illness"
Concerning (3), we re-examined the viewpoint of "montage pattern" and discussed "coloring" and "blank area" in order to search new effective viewpoints by looking at each piece of LMT closely.
Thus it is concluded that the application of data base enables us to explore and make researches into clinical perspectives to understand drawings, which is significant in educational training for psychotherapists. Less