A longitudinal study of development and disorder of joint attention in infancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OHGAMI Hidehiro  Faculty of Human-Environment Studies, Prof, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (20020141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSIKAWA Takasi  Faculty of Education, Kumamoto University, Ass. Prof, 教育学部, 助教授 (90221564)
ENDOU Tosihiko  Faculty of Education, kyoto University, Ass. Prof, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (90242106)
ITAKURA Shoji  Faculty of Literature, kyoto University, Ass. Prof, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (50211735)
BEPPU Satosii  Faculty of Education, Kumamoto University, Ass. Prof, 教育学部, 助教授 (20209208)
MINAMI Hirofumi  Faculty of Human-Environment Studies, Prof, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (20192362)
大野 博之  九州大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (00037037)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsinfancy / joint attention / longitudinal study / standardization / normative model / social understanding / development / scaffolding / 行動的指標 / 発達時期 / 標準化 / コミュニケーション障害 / 早期スクリーニング / 発達メカニズム / 発達評価 / 心の理解 / 前・後方向視研究 / 乳幼児健診システム
Research Abstract
Parameters of joint attention includes many kind of behaviors, and those development time and the continuousness of development have not arrived at united opinions. These basic problems come from the inconsistency of the origin and the individuality in various joint attention behaviors.
Therefore, the standardization at the development time of joint attention was attempted in this research through the crossing and the follow up investigation by a large specimen of 2000 people. This research is continuing the follow up investigation, increasing the specimen.
Moreover, the road of screening of the infant who inevitably has the delay and the disorder of its development is opened by clarifying a normal development process. Then, the discussion of various problems which came round in the screening and treatment of the developmental disorder was added at the end.
For reviews dealing more specifically with these issues, see Ohagami(2002), Kuroki & Ohgami(2003), Saita & Ohagami (2003).