| Project/Area Number |
12410039
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
| Research Institution | Shirayuri College |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Kouji Shirayuri College, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70014686)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHUTO Toshimoto Saitama University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30187504)
SAWADA Mitsuya Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (40015764)
KIKUCHI Akio Iwata Prefectural University, Faculty of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10007289)
SUZUKI Tadashi Shirayuri College, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40235966)
HAYASHI Yoichi Shirayuri College, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20145650)
永久 ひさ子 文京学院大学, 人間学部, 講師 (90297052)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | empathy scale / interpersonal reactivity index / development of empathy / adolescence / adulthood / 共感性 / 自己-他者関係 / 向社会的行動傾向 / 家族 / 対人関係 / 向社会的行動 |
| Research Abstract |
Although several scales have been already development and available for measurement of empathy, they differ the contents and underlying theories. These problems prevents to compare the previous research results and construct a comprehensive theory of life-span development on empathy. First, we considered to develop a scale applicable from early childhood to late adulthood. After reviewing the previous findings, Hoffman's theory of empathy development is useful for the stages from infanthood through adolescence. In this theory concept of 'mood' plays a very important core role. However, the concept of "mood" is difficult to operation to construct into single scale. Presently, Davis's "Interpersonal Reaction Index (IRI) " is widely used in various empathy and prosocial behavior researches. Our research project started to collect the date through IRI and -related scales. The recognition of one's own emotion. experiences of hardship or suffering and cognitions of self as the target of other's empathic response influence and increase empathy. Our research results also suggested that in adolescence change of empathy in quality occur from self-directed to other -directed.