The research for psychological approach to stress an problem behavior of the Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University (2001-2002)
University of East Asia (2000)
Principal Investigator
AGARI Ichiro  Hiroshima International University, Faculty of Human and Social Environment, Professor, 人間環境学部, 教授 (50034559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Naomi  Hiroshima International University, Faculty of Human and Social Environment, assistant, 人間環境学部, 助手 (00341230)
MIURA Masae  Hiroshima International University, Faculty of Human and Social Environment, Instructor, 人間環境学部, 講師 (00330134)
TANAKA Hideki  Hiroshima International University, Faculty of Human and Social Environment, Assistant Professor, 人間環境学部, 助教授 (30294482)
NISHIMURA Ryoji  Fukuoka University, medical school, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10122722)
山本 麻子  日本大学, 文理学部, 助教授 (70200780)
瀬戸 正弘  東亜大学, 大学院・総合学術研究科, 助教授 (90298183)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsElderly / Lifestyle / stress management / Intervention of Sleep Habits / exercise / Community Health Care / Psychological Adaptation / Reminiscence / ソーシャルサポート / 感情 / 心理的ストレス / 睡眠障害 / 心理学的援助 / ストレス / 痴呆
Research Abstract
1. Study of stress for elderly
The cross-sectional research examined to develop the stages of change (SOC) questionnaire for stress management behavior and to clarify its characteristics, in the sample of elderly people lived in community dwelling. Results showed that participants' SOC for stress management behavior was classified into 5 stages.
The purpose of another study was to examine the relationship between patterns of daily hassles and stress responses among elderly lived in community dwelling. It was suggested that identifying patterns for daily hassles of elderly people were important to understanding psychological stress in that kind of sample.
2. Study of improving lifestyle for elderly
Some investigations focused on the sleep patterns and health among elderly people. One of these researches is that examined the relationships sleep-health and lifestyle in elderly people. The study carried out comparing between good/bad sleep groups revealed that sleep-health was related to the r … More ate of holding illness, ADL, mental health-scores (GHQ-score), morale scores, and social adaptation.
And we surveyed differences of sleep health and lifestyle comparing between urban and suburban areas. The study suggested that daily *bits such as short naps and appropriate exercise in the evenings contributed to good sleep, and that sleep-health was related to the ADL of elderly people.
Furthermore, the research was performed to examine the effects of short nap and exercise on the sleep quality of elderly people who reported difficulty in sleeping. Results demonstrated that the proper awaking maintenance in the evening was effective in improving sleep quality.
3. Study of reminiscence for elderly
One study examined the effect of reminiscence group, which was used as a common intervention technique to prompt the psychological adaptation of elderly people. Results showed that statistically significant differences were found between pre and post intervention on the orientation date items of MMS and the "problem behavior" item of ADL (activity of daily living) behavior assessment scale. And the data from baum test revealed that psychological adaptation was improved by intervention. Less