Characteristics of Social Change in Tohoku District and the Roll of Civic Activities in Transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Mitsuru  Tohoku University, Graduate school of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (70171527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUBO Shoichi  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80194215)
NIIZUMA Tsugio  Iwate University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80125476)
HOSHIYAMA Yukio  Tohoku University, Faculty of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10219181)
MATSUOKA Masanori  Hokkaido University, Graduate school of Literature, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70111242)
SATO Tishiaki  Iwate Pr.e. University, Faculty of Social Policy Studies, Associate Professor, 総合政策学部, 助教授 (10215816)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSocial Change / Population Aging / Child Care / Denizen / Social Movement / Civic Activities / Citizenship / Social Welfare / 東北社会 / 少子化 / 高齢者福祉 / 環境
Research Abstract
The number of foreigners increases with the progress of the globalization in the Japan society and progress of population aging rapidly. As for the community of the Tohoku district as well, the person who did an international marriage with the Japanese, and a foreigner worker as new corner begin to live in addition to the Korean minority in Japan who is so-called old corner. A difference in their historical social condition reflects on the composition like the race of the city. They are settling as denizen in the Japanese society.
The results of this research are the following contents :
■how the Japanese Brazilians are involved as a manpower which it is indispensable to in the labor market of area, based on the empirical investigation.
■how foreigners and the aged are segregated and excluded following age, ethnicity and sex.
■How important roll play civic activity groups to include the excluded in the community.