Comparative Study of Post War Body Culture in Japan and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
WHANG Soon Hee  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Social Sciences, Associate Professer, 社会科学系, 助教授 (50199147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Hiroyuki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Social Sciences, Associate Professer, 教育学系, 助教授 (40159562)
ITO Junro  University of Tsukuba, Institute of History and Anthropology, Associate Professer, 歴史・人類学系, 助教授 (00250994)
SUGIMOTO Atsuko  University of Education Faculty of Education, Professer, 教育学部, 教授 (60116605)
江口 勇治  筑波大学, 教育学系, 助教授 (50151973)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsボディーカルチャー / ナショナリズム / スポーツ / 戦後の日本の教育 / 戦後の韓国の教育 / 戦時期 / オリンピック / ワールドカップ・サッカー / 戦後日本の教育 / 戦後韓国の教育 / 身体文化 / 戦後 / 日本 / 韓国 / グローバリゼション
Research Abstract
The object of this project was to analyze body culture of contemporary society. Especially I focused on the comparative study of body culture in Japan and Korea. In order to illuminate a multi-layered structured and pluralistic aspects of body culture in contemporary Japan and Korea,! Approached from the point of view of various disciplines. And also,I examined the case of Japan as well as Korea, different eras by tracking down from the wartime period to the recent years.
I organised international conference to discussed this object with my investigators, the internationa conference Nationalism, sports, and body culture in the 2oth century I " was held on Decmeber 14th and 15th 2000 at the University of Tsukuba. Three investigators and thirteen cooperators of this project discussed with some 120 people came from Kyushu to Hokkaido to participate in this conference.To clarify the realities and structure of body culture, we gradually changed our angles to approach the subject matters. Sch … More olars across various disciplines such as political science, economics, public administration,sociology, history,education)and literature had a dynamic discussion on the existence, behavior, and significance of the subject matter to the mankind in the 20th century. And I publised the presentations and discussions of the conference, the proceedings of Nationalism, sports, and body culture in the 20th century published on March 23,2001 by Institute of social sciences, University of Tsukuba.
And I organised the interenatinal conference of "Nationalism ,sports, and body culture in the 2oth century II" again. This conferenced was held on March 4th 2002 at the Unversity of tsukuba. We discussed on the body, cultures during the war, contemporary Japan, contemporary Korea and the continuity and discontiuity of body culture from the war period. The reports of this project.Comparative study of post war body culture in Japan and Korea, is the fruit of our interdiscipline and international joint project. Less