Sociological and Technological Research on Remote Collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionFUTURE UNIVERSITY -HAKODATE (2001-2002)
Saitama University (2000)
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Akiko (2001-2002)  Future University-Hakodate, School of Systems Information Science, Assistant Professor, システム情報科学部, 講師 (00325896)
山崎 敬一 (2000)  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80191261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEYA Nozomi  Toyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (10297723)
KUZUOKA Hideaki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Engineering Mechanics and Systems, Associate Professor, 機能工学系, 助教授 (10241796)
YAMAZAKI Keiichi  Saitama University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (80191261)
IDA Yasuko (SUGA Yasuko)  Saitama University .Faculty of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (20312910)
UCHIKI Tetsuya  Saitama University .Faculty of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (70223550)
鈴木 栄幸  茨城大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (20323199)
行岡 哲男  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00182668)
山崎 晶子  はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 講師 (00325896)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsbody posture / orientation / hand gesture / mutual observation / bodily movement / CSCW / ethnomethodology / human-robot interaction / 遠隔的相互行為 / 遠隔作業支援 / 博物館 / 遠隔医療 / 心肺蘇生 / 気管内挿管 / 身体的空間 / ジェスチャー / cscw / cscl / 会話分析 / 遠隔指示 / 実世界志向インターフェース
Research Abstract
This research has looked at human interface and actually designed some systems, named GestureMan and Agora etc. We have examined the GestureMan system in the science museum and analyzed human-robot interaction from a sociological point of view.
There are five keywords in this research : body posture, orientation, hand gesture, mutual observation, and bodily movement. We have developed a system considering these five keywords, and developed a robot which gives guidance to the visitor about the exhibits in the museum. We have found from the experiments that pointing gesture and the robot's head movement, laser spotting are all effectively used by the visitors in understanding the robot's guidance. By using a robot, we could confirm that varied gestures and mutual monitoring are important resources for communication.