Research on the openness and flexibility of organization in the information society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
INUZUKA Susumu  Chiba University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70009752)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOrganization / Flexibility / Information / 情報社会 / IT技術 / 情報化
Research Abstract
Two major trends in informational society, that is to say, treating our all experiences as information and realizing the information in the usual life, are founded by this research. The former will increase the control, link and create the information, the latter asks us higher level of skills and ability. The flexibility of organization is met to this process and it is now going to in the side of systems, for example, organizational management.
The management in organization is forcing the flexibility into the three areas. First of all, the level of function in the each member, the second the admitting of initiative in the area of job performance, the third dividing and integration based with the functional principle. The functional organization is fit for the level of flexibility. We can observe that the many organizations are divided by the unit of function, and those units are integrated through the information technology. So, how to use the information technology as a way of management will form the substance of flexibility of organizations.