Construction of Community Welfarc
Project/Area Number |
12410049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
UENO Chizuko The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (90132307)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | community welfare / Care Insurance Act / workers collective / care service / non-profit organization / consumer cooperatives / 生協福祉ワーカーズコレクティブ / 居宅支援事業者 / ケアローク / 要介護者 |
Research Abstract |
At the time of the historical implementation of the Care Taking Insurance Act, enacted in the year 2000, this research aims at the possibility and sustainability of the construction of community welfare in which non-profit citizen' s organizations participate as suppliers of care service for elderly people. The object of the research focuses on the welfare workers collectives founded by Kyushu based consumer cooperatives, the Green Coop Association, 63 groups in total, covering home help service, care service, and day service with a registration of the local governments. The research consists of two parts: one on the supply side or the workers collectives and individual workers, and the other on the demand side or clients. Both quantitative and qualitative research methods are applied, including interviews. For the first part, the data analysis constitute the following findings; (1) the workers collectives are competitive enough with other corporations, with a management cost of 200 % in terms of time cost. (2) the Green Coop played, an important role of incubator at the founding stage. (3)workers are bipolarized between work-oriented and volunteer oriented, both of whom are to be incorporated into the work organization. (4)training program for both managers and workers are necessary. On the demand side or clients and their families, including workers and care managers, and related institutions, (5)the majority give positive evaluation of the Care Insurance Act which reduces their burden in terms of time, labor and money. Yet the rate of use reaches about 60 % in average of the limited amount, which suggests some mismatch between the supplied services and the needed ones. In short, the research assures the important role that the non-profit citizen's organizations such as welfare workers collectives play in the construction of reliable circulation of supply and demand of care services in the locally based community welfare.