Project/Area Number |
12410051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Nihon University (2001) Kyoto University of Education (2000) |
Principal Investigator |
MATUSHITA Takeshi Nihon university, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (20004062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIMOTO Atuo Kyoto university of education, Department of education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60116605)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | alcohol dependence syndrome / sobriety association / single / amethyst / self image / identity / 自己イメージ / アイデンティティー / イメージ |
Research Abstract |
Our social investigation clarified some sociological views about the image and real state on alcohol dependent. (1) The trend which regards an alcohol abuse as non-deviant behavior is prominent especially in the younger generation. (2) The above-mentioned trend is also found among the people who make or sell or advertise the alcoholic drinks. (3) When an alcohol dependent makes a self image, the reputation of his close member plays an important role. (4) The labelling for the alcohol dependent by the mass media gives a great influence on his formation of self image. (5) Alcohol dependent who has short career of sobriety has strong negative self image. (6) Alcohol dependent corrects his negative self image by participating and learning the activity of sobriety association. (7) The correcting process of negative self image by alcohol dependent can be classified three stages. (8) The first stage is the imitation and learning the senior's basic way of life. By doing it, alcohol dependent acquires the reliance as a man from his families and his friends, And he takes back his self-confidence as a man. (9) The second stage is the participation in the community action such as a traffic safety campaign. By doing so, alcohol dependent acquires the acknowledgment as a normal member of the community from inhabitants. (10) The third stage is the protest against the prejudice and labelling for the alcohol dependent, He develops a social enlightenment movement about alcohol problem. By doing so, he establishes a firm self identity.