Designing A Social System Which Enables the Construction of Pluralistic Meaning and Value Space-Towords the Construction of Intermediate Meaning Processing Units in the Global Information Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Keiko  University of Shizuoka, Faculty of International Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (20167117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEGUCHI Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (60192655)
OKUDA Sakae  The University of Human Environments, Faculty of Human Environments, Professor, 人間環境学部, 教授 (10160805)
WATANABE Hideki  Keio University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30114721)
TOKUYASU Akira  Hosei University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (30188742)
TANIMOTO Kanji  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Commerce, Professor, 大学院・商学研究科, 教授 (30188388)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsglobal information age / reconstruction of social and economic systems / pluralistic meaning and value space / design of social and economic systems / intermediate meaning processing unit / NPO / intermediate organization / product manufacturing / 複雑系 / ポリエージェント・システム / 新しい社会経済システム / サードセクター / NGO / コラボレーション / システム理論 / 多元的評価 / 社会的付加価値
Research Abstract
This research focused on the reconstruction of social and economic systems in the global age. It was developed in terms of two different viewpoints: the analysis of specific subjects and case studies in our social and economic systems, and the reconstruction of theories of social and economic systems studies.
As a result of this theoretical reconstruction, our research developed the concept of "the intermediate meaning processing unit," which enables the construction of social and economic systems with a pluralistic meaning and value space. Based on this concept, further theoretical research, experimental and case studies were elaborated.
Various intermediate organizations and their networks not only function as weak, complementary bonds between governmental and market economic systems, but also develop as core functional subsystems of social and economic systems which can contribute to the construction of comprehensive market economic dynamism in terms of more diversified value, selection, competition, resource allocation. This hypothesis was tested from theoretical and experimental points of view.
This research was developed with three different approaches. First, the reconstruction of theories of social and economic systems studies from a bottom-up point of view was conducted. Second, the structural and functional design of NPOs, intermediate organizations and, social networks was studied. Third, the construction of meaning and value space found within global industrial structure was analyzed.
This research was theoretically based on systems studies. However, it has attempted to proposed a design for social and economic systems with new values.