Community and University : Effects of University on Community In cases of Provincial Cities Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
BUNYA Toshiko  Fukuoka Prefectural University, Faculty of Integrated Humane Studies and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間社会学部, 助教授 (20254641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Tomio  Osaka City University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30135040)
OTANI Noriko  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (60117083)
KINOSHITA Kenji  Chikushi Jogakuen University, Faculty of Integrated Humane Studies, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00041757)
TASHIRO Eimi  Fukuoka Prefectural University, Faculty of Integrated Humane Studies and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間社会学部, 助教授 (80155069)
WATADO Ichiro  Meisei University, Faculty of Human and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (00230946)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCommunity / City / University / Community Development / Provincial City / Cultural Effect / Economical Effect / Idea of University / 地域貢献 / 地域連携
Research Abstract
Universities in Japan are increasing in number, and more than 600 colleges' and universities stay 360 communes including small provincial cities and towns all over Japan (in 2000). This research project focused on the effects of establishment of university stays in the provinces, deal with relationship between university and the local community. In five different kinds of research, case studies based on fieldworks and document sources sampling survey of public opinion on citizens in two cities, on staffs and on students in universities, and survey on public offices of university is larger in the provinces. However, authorities of the communes have over-estimated the contribution of university to the local community, university staffs are likely to come up to the expectations which is not so much anticipated by the citizen.
Among citizen in two cities, relationship with the university is never densely observed. Their anticipation to the local university is more in cultural effects than in economical or other concrete effects. Most of public authorities are also evaluated than cultural effects than in economical or other concrete effects. Most of public authorities are also evaluated the cultural effects of the locally established university.