COMPARATIVE STUDY ON COMMUNITY CHANGES AND SERVICE INSTITUTION STRUCTURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12410056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO ASAIGAKUEN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MITANI Tetsuo  HOKKAIDO ASAIGAKUEN UNIV., HUMAN SERVICE, PROF., 人間福祉学部, 教授 (00000571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Katsunori  SURUGADAI UNIV. DEPT. OF ECONOMY, ASSOCIATE PROF., 経済学部, 助教授 (60296283)
AIUCHI Masako  HOKKAIDO ASAIGAKUEN UNIV. DEPT. OF HUMAN SERVICE, ASSOCIATE PROF., 人間福祉学部, 助教授 (60281771)
SUGIOKA Naoto  HOKUSEIGAKUEN UNIV., SOCIAL WELFARE, PROF., 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10113573)
ANDO Sadao  HOKKAIDO ASAIGAKUEN UNIV. DEPT. OF HUMAN SERVICE, PROF., 人間福祉学部, 教授 (40088935)
OTA Teiji  HOKKAIDO ASAIGAKUEN UNIV. DEPT. OF HUMAN SERVICE, PROF., 人間福祉学部, 教授 (90223833)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsservice institution / Korean social welfare / care system of the aged / old people with dementia / political parties / women candidates / community / ジェンダーと政治 / 高齢化
Research Abstract
Social service institutions and services are highly connected with human social life. This report tells us what Korean and Japanese services are concering welfare service, in the first place. In the second, the wider service spheres, civic partieipation, political and educational-cultural fields are coneerned. In stead of institutional emphasis, home-cervice empesis as welfare policy, was proposed followed by smallalization of institututions, group-home, aged dwellin with care and so forth.
A comparative case study of group-home between America and Japan has been indieated. Practices of Community Social Welfare in Korea, in the Pusan social welfare association were introduced. Scciala welfare home as activities of community welfare of community center are extraodinarily considered as the active power of social welfaree.
Recently, soholors who study civil society have begun to look at the new information technology of the internet as a potesial tool for civic engagement. One particular focus of this work has been en the notiorn of virual eommunities and their potential for ceating and enhancing citizen associations. Gender difference between American and Japanes election, have been considered. Gender issues of Scotland congress at the local level of policy was also studied. Public activity hall as community institutions of group activity, has been given a problem careful consideration as intergenerational exchange.